Torquay United
Torquay United
0 vs 1

FA Cup · Matchday

2026-10-17 14:00:00 · 22:00 · Truro Sports Hub

Oxford City
Oxford City

AI Predicted: 2-1|Actual: 0-1

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Torquay United
TRU
2 - 1
Oxford City
OXF
50%
Confidence
Low Confidence
50.0%Home
23.0%Draw
27.0%Away
48.5%Home
23.9%Draw
27.6%Away
Torquay United hold a narrow edge over Oxford City in this FA Cup clash, with home advantage giving them a slight upper hand in what projects to be a closely contested tie. The key battleground will be in midfield control, where Torquay's ability to dictate tempo could prove decisive against Oxford City's counter-attacking threat. AI pick: Torquay United Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredTRU or OXF
77% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.5
68% chance of 3+ goals
Will both teams find the net?Yes
52% both teams score
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to score—No data available

Goal Probability

TRU OXF
0%
23%
0
32%
62%
1
49%
15%
2
19%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

50%
35%
+15.0%
23%
26%
-2.6%
27%
39%
-12.3%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI Contrarian Pick: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet365VALUE2.303.802.40+15.0%-12.6%-35.2%
PinnacleVALUE2.983.701.97+49.0%-14.9%-46.8%
1xbetVALUE2.813.542.14+40.5%-18.6%-42.2%
WilliamHillVALUE2.253.402.62+12.5%-21.8%-29.3%
BetfairVALUE2.053.602.90+2.5%-17.2%-21.7%
bwinVALUE2.953.702.25+47.5%-14.9%-39.2%
UnibetVALUE2.633.352.25+31.5%-22.9%-39.2%
InterwettenVALUE2.703.702.20+35.0%-14.9%-40.6%
BetVictorVALUE3.003.602.15+50.0%-17.2%-41.9%
CoralVALUE2.803.402.15+40.0%-21.8%-41.9%
MelBetVALUE2.813.542.14+40.5%-18.6%-42.2%
MarathonbetVALUE2.243.522.58+12.0%-19.0%-30.3%
DafabetVALUE2.183.903.10+9.0%-10.3%-16.3%
CashpointVALUE3.133.601.95+56.5%-17.2%-47.4%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

FA Cup Upset: Oxford City Stun Torquay United with Second-Half Strike

Result Summary

In a compelling FA Cup tie at Torquay United's ground on 17 October 2026, Oxford City claimed a hard-fought 1-0 victory thanks to a solitary second-half goal from Scott Pollock. The result represents a significant upset, with the visitors defying both the run of play and pre-match expectations to advance in the competition under manager Ross Jenkins.


Match Analysis

On paper, the statistics paint a picture of Torquay United dominance that the scoreline simply does not reflect. Jimmy Ball's side controlled possession at 61% to Oxford City's 39%, generated 95 attacks to Oxford City's 65, and produced 61 dangerous attacks compared to just 32 from the visitors. Torquay also edged the shot count on target, registering 3 shots on target to Oxford City's 1, and won 3 corners to Oxford City's none.

Yet football is decided by goals, and it was Oxford City's Scott Pollock who settled the contest in the 51st minute with a composed finish that proved to be the difference between the two sides. That single moment of clinical precision was ultimately all that separated them.

The match tells a familiar story in cup football: the dominant side lacking the cutting edge to convert territorial pressure into goals, while the underdog remains compact, disciplined, and lethal on the counter. Torquay's 5 total shots were matched identically by Oxford City's 5, yet the visitors' efficiency in front of goal was the decisive factor. Oxford City's 4 shots off target compared to Torquay's 2 suggests the visitors were willing to test the goalkeeper from range, while Torquay's attempts were perhaps more controlled but ultimately unconverted.

Ross Jenkins will deserve considerable credit for organising Oxford City to absorb Torquay's attacking intent — 32 dangerous attacks conceded is not trivial — and still find a way to win through composure and opportunism in the second half.


Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast leaned toward a Torquay United win (50% probability), with a predicted scoreline of 2-1 to the home side. This analysis has been proven incorrect. Oxford City, assigned only a 27% chance of victory, outperformed expectations significantly and converted their limited opportunities with greater efficiency than anticipated.

With a confidence level of just 50/100, the inherent uncertainty in this fixture was flagged in advance — cup ties at this level frequently produce unpredictable outcomes, and this match was no exception. The prediction correctly identified Torquay's attacking threat given home advantage, but underestimated Oxford City's defensive resilience and counter-attacking potency.


Key Takeaways

  • Clinical finishing wins matches: Pollock's 51st-minute goal was the only moment of genuine conversion in the game, and it proved decisive.
  • Possession does not guarantee results: Torquay's 61% ball share and superior attack numbers counted for nothing without a goal to show for it.
  • Cup football rewards organisation: Oxford City's disciplined defensive structure, limiting Torquay's dangerous attacks despite significant pressure, was central to their win.
  • Ross Jenkins' Oxford City advance in the FA Cup, while Jimmy Ball's Torquay United face an early exit despite carrying the bulk of the contest's attacking play.

Torquay United vs Oxford City — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Torquay United vs Oxford City?

PredictNext's AI model favours Torquay United with a 50% win probability — Torquay United 50%, draw 23%, Oxford City 27%.

What is the predicted score for Torquay United vs Oxford City?

The AI forecasts a 2-1 scoreline for Torquay United vs Oxford City, generated with 50% model confidence.

Will Torquay United vs Oxford City have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 68% for over 2.5 goals and 32% for under 2.5 goals in Torquay United vs Oxford City.

How accurate was the Torquay United vs Oxford City prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 2-1; the match finished 0-1. The winner call was incorrect.

More FA Cup AI Predictions