Trabzonspor
Trabzonspor
2 vs 0

Europa Conference League · Matchday

2026-10-22 16:45:00 · 00:45 · Papara Park

Hearts
Hearts

AI Predicted: 2-0|Actual: 2-0

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Trabzonspor
TRA
2 - 0
Hearts
HEA
57%
Confidence
Low Confidence
63.0%Home
22.0%Draw
15.0%Away
66.6%Home
19.7%Draw
13.7%Away
Trabzonspor enter as clear favorites on home soil, bolstered by a returning player from injury, while Hearts face a significant blow with S. Findlay ruled out through a groin injury, weakening their defensive structure. Trabzonspor's home advantage and Hearts' defensive disruption could be the decisive tactical factor in controlling this contest. AI pick: Trabzonspor Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredTRA or Draw
85% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.5
52% chance of 3+ goals
Will both teams find the net?No
56% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scoreRene MutebaAlso: Ali Habesoglu, Gluda Dju Franculino

Goal Probability

TRA HEA
0%
45%
0
40%
55%
1
47%
0%
2
14%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

63%
65%
-2.4%
22%
20%
+2.4%
15%
15%
+0.1%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet3651.384.336.50-13.1%-4.7%-2.5%
PinnacleVALUE1.425.086.20-10.5%+11.8%-7.0%
1xbetVALUE1.455.066.73-8.7%+11.3%+1.0%
WilliamHillVALUE1.444.606.00-9.3%+1.2%-10.0%
BetfairVALUE1.404.756.50-11.8%+4.5%-2.5%
bwin1.444.505.75-9.3%-1.0%-13.8%
LadbrokesVALUE1.484.806.00-6.8%+5.6%-10.0%
MelBetVALUE1.424.986.60-10.5%+9.6%-1.0%
DafabetVALUE1.445.006.60-9.3%+10.0%-1.0%
CoralVALUE1.484.806.00-6.8%+5.6%-10.0%
MarathonbetVALUE1.404.856.45-11.8%+6.7%-3.2%
MansionBet1.384.505.50-13.1%-1.0%-17.5%
BetVictorVALUE1.364.756.50-14.3%+4.5%-2.5%
Sbo1.394.365.70-12.4%-4.1%-14.5%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Trabzonspor 2–0 Hearts | Europa Conference League | 22 October 2026

Result Summary

Trabzonspor secured a commanding 2–0 victory over Hearts at home in the Europa Conference League, delivering a performance that underlined their quality on the continental stage. The Turkish side controlled proceedings throughout, with Franculino Gluda Djú's strike — the only goal listed from the match facts — doing the decisive damage in the second half, though the scoreline ultimately reflects a thoroughly dominant display from Thomas Reis's men.

Match Analysis

From the opening whistle, Trabzonspor asserted themselves as the superior side. The statistics tell a clear story: 61% possession versus Hearts' 39%, 113 attacks to Hearts' 81, and a particularly telling 48 dangerous attacks compared to just 26 for the visitors. Trabzonspor's 87% successful pass percentage further illustrated their composure and control, compared to Hearts' 81%.

The match was framed early by a contentious opening period. Sidny Lopes Cabral picked up a yellow card as early as the 9th minute for a foul, followed quickly by Hearts' Calvin Miller (11') and Christian Dahle Borchgrevink (20') also being cautioned. A fourth yellow card was shown to an unnamed Hearts player in the 20th minute for an argument, reflecting a feisty and disjointed start for Wouter Vrancken's side. A VAR decision involving Trabzonspor's Batista Mendy at the 14th minute added further early drama to proceedings.

Hearts were dealt an early blow on the tactical front when Borchgrevink — already booked — was substituted off at half-time, replaced by Stephen Kingsley, a move that limited the risk of further disruption but disrupted their rhythm.

The breakthrough came in the 58th minute, when Franculino Gluda Djú converted with a left-foot shot, assisted by Mohamed Salah, to open the scoring. It was a moment that rewarded Trabzonspor's sustained pressure and gave them the platform to manage the remainder of the game. Hearts mustered very little in response — managing just 1 shot on target across the entire match compared to Trabzonspor's 5 — and their threat never seriously materialised.

Trabzonspor managed the closing stages efficiently. Key substitutions saw Ozan Tufan replace the assist-maker Mohamed Salah at the 71st minute, with Wagner Fabrício Cardoso Pina and Doguhan Aral Simsir also introduced. Hearts threw on Sabah Kerjota, Joshua McPake, and Jerome Williams in the 75th minute in search of something, though McPake himself was booked for an argument in stoppage time — summing up a frustrating evening for the Scottish side. Sidny Lopes Cabral also collected a second yellow-worthy moment in the 90+5th minute, though it remained his second caution rather than a dismissal.

Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast called a 2–0 Trabzonspor win, with a 63% probability assigned to a home victory and a confidence rating of 57/100. The prediction proved entirely correct — both the scoreline and the winning side matched precisely. The statistical profile of the match aligned closely with expectations: Trabzonspor's territorial dominance and clinical finishing in front of goal was always the most likely outcome, and the numbers backed that up comprehensively.

Key Takeaways

  • Trabzonspor were dominant across every major metric, from possession to dangerous attacks to shots on target.
  • Franculino Gluda Djú's 58th-minute finish, set up by Mohamed Salah, was the decisive moment of the match.
  • Hearts struggled with discipline throughout, accumulating five yellow cards and offering very little in an attacking sense.
  • Thomas Reis's side will take significant confidence from this Europa Conference League victory, having controlled the tie from start to finish.

Trabzonspor vs Hearts — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Trabzonspor vs Hearts?

PredictNext's AI model favours Trabzonspor with a 63% win probability — Trabzonspor 63%, draw 22%, Hearts 15%.

What is the predicted score for Trabzonspor vs Hearts?

The AI forecasts a 2-0 scoreline for Trabzonspor vs Hearts, generated with 57% model confidence.

Will Trabzonspor vs Hearts have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 52% for over 2.5 goals and 48% for under 2.5 goals in Trabzonspor vs Hearts.

How accurate was the Trabzonspor vs Hearts prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 2-0; the match finished 2-0. The winner call was correct.

More Europa Conference League AI Predictions