Vasco da Gama
Vasco da Gama
1 vs 3

Copa Sudamericana · Matchday

2026-10-21 00:30:00 · 08:30 · Estadio Jornalista Mário Filho

Boca Juniors
Boca Juniors

AI Predicted: 1-0|Actual: 1-3

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Vasco da Gama
VAG
1 - 0
Boca Juniors
BOC
57%
Confidence
Low Confidence
40.0%Home
30.0%Draw
30.0%Away
37.0%Home
31.5%Draw
31.5%Away
**Vasco da Gama** enter this Copa Sudamericana clash as narrow favorites, bolstered by a positive H2H record against **Boca Juniors** and the return of multiple players cleared from the sidelined list — a timely squad boost. Meanwhile, Boca's attacking options take a hit with A. Velasco ruled out through muscle injury, potentially disrupting their creative rhythm in the final third. AI pick: Vasco da Gama Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredVAG or Draw
70% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsUnder 2.5
56% chance of 0-2 goals
Will both teams find the net?No
52% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scoreEnner ValenciaAlso: Miguel Merentiel, Bruno Duarte

Goal Probability

VAG BOC
17%
58%
0
49%
42%
1
33%
0%
2
0%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

40%
38%
+2.1%
30%
30%
-0.4%
30%
32%
-1.8%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet3652.403.302.90-4.0%-1.0%-13.0%
Pinnacle2.503.013.110.0%-9.7%-6.7%
1xbetVALUE2.633.203.04+5.2%-4.0%-8.8%
WilliamHill2.452.902.90-2.0%-13.0%-13.0%
Betfair2.403.102.88-4.0%-7.0%-13.6%
bwin2.453.102.95-2.0%-7.0%-11.5%
Ladbrokes2.372.902.80-5.2%-13.0%-16.0%
MansionBet2.423.052.97-3.2%-8.5%-10.9%
Coral2.372.902.80-5.2%-13.0%-16.0%
Dafabet2.493.203.00-0.4%-4.0%-10.0%
MelBetVALUE2.553.102.95+2.0%-7.0%-11.5%
Marathonbet2.503.042.890.0%-8.8%-13.3%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Copa Sudamericana | Vasco da Gama 1–3 Boca Juniors | Second Leg Review

Boca Juniors advance with a commanding second-leg victory, overturning whatever advantage Vasco da Gama had built heading into this decisive encounter at São Januário. A clinical display from the Argentine side, who punished the Brazilian hosts despite facing a dominant home performance in terms of possession and overall attacking volume.


Match Analysis

The statistics tell a tale of two very different footballing realities on the night. Vasco da Gama controlled the ball for 63% of possession, generated 133 attacks compared to Boca's 77, and registered 12 total shots to Boca's 7. On paper, the home side were the more active team. In practice, Boca Juniors were devastatingly efficient where it mattered most.

The match was barely four minutes old when Lautaro Di Lollo broke the deadlock, heading home from a Lautaro Blanco assist to give Boca Juniors an immediate psychological edge. The early goal forced Vasco to chase the game from the opening exchanges, disrupting the structure coach Pedro Emanuel had intended to impose.

Vasco struggled to convert their pressure into meaningful chances — their shots on target tally of just 2 against Boca's 3 underlines the disparity in finishing quality despite the overall attacking numbers favouring the hosts. The second goal arrived in the 34th minute, when Miguel Ángel Merentiel Serrano finished clinically with his right foot, assisted by Sebastián Villa, to effectively put Boca in the driving seat of the tie.

A brief flurry of bookings around the 37th–40th minute saw Leandro Daniel Paredes carded for an argument, followed by Vasco's Thiago Henrique Mendes Ribeiro for a foul, adding tension to an already heated contest.

Coach Pedro Emanuel responded at half-time with a double substitution — Brenner Souza da Silva and Marino Hinestroza Angulo came on — and the move partially paid dividends. José Luis Rodríguez Bebanz, introduced in the 56th minute, provided Vasco's only moment of genuine hope when he converted a right-foot shot in the 66th minute to give the home crowd a lifeline.

However, Leandro Daniel Paredes — himself a second-half substitute for Rodrigo Battaglia — extinguished that hope with a composed right-foot finish in the 88th minute, assisted by Milton Delgado, to seal a 3–1 victory and confirm Boca Juniors' progression.


Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast anticipated a 1–0 Vasco da Gama home win, with a confidence rating of 57/100 — reflecting genuine uncertainty about this tie. The prediction proved incorrect. While the underlying logic of backing the home side given their territorial and possession advantages was not entirely without merit, it failed to account for Boca Juniors' clinical counter-attacking efficiency under coach Rodolfo Arruabarrena. Boca's shot conversion rate was superior despite generating fewer total shots, which was ultimately the decisive factor.


Key Takeaways

  • Boca Juniors advance on the strength of finishing quality over volume, converting 3 of their 7 shots while Vasco managed just 1 from 12.
  • Vasco's profligacy in front of goal — 9 shots off target — proved their undoing despite commanding territorial control.
  • Boca's 14 fouls suggest a disciplined defensive approach designed to disrupt Vasco's rhythm, which largely succeeded.
  • Rodríguez Bebanz provided the one bright spark for the home side after coming off the bench, but it came too late to alter the tie's outcome.

Vasco da Gama vs Boca Juniors Head-to-Head

Last 1 meetings between Vasco da Gama and Boca Juniors: Vasco da Gama 1W · 0D · Boca Juniors 0W.

1

0

0

Wed, Oct 14, 2026Boca Juniors0-1Vasco da Gama

Vasco da Gama vs Boca Juniors — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Vasco da Gama vs Boca Juniors?

PredictNext's AI model favours Vasco da Gama with a 40% win probability — Vasco da Gama 40%, draw 30%, Boca Juniors 30%.

What is the predicted score for Vasco da Gama vs Boca Juniors?

The AI forecasts a 1-0 scoreline for Vasco da Gama vs Boca Juniors, generated with 57% model confidence.

Will Vasco da Gama vs Boca Juniors have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 44% for over 2.5 goals and 56% for under 2.5 goals in Vasco da Gama vs Boca Juniors.

How accurate was the Vasco da Gama vs Boca Juniors prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 1-0; the match finished 1-3. The winner call was incorrect.

More Copa Sudamericana AI Predictions