Wimborne Town
Wimborne Town
1 vs 0

FA Cup · Matchday

2026-10-17 14:00:00 · 22:00 · The Cuthbury Stadium (Wimborne Minster, Dorset)

Chelmsford City
Chelmsford City

AI Predicted: 0-1|Actual: 1-0

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Wimborne Town
WIM
0 - 1
Chelmsford City
CHE
51%
Confidence
Low Confidence
24.0%Home
25.0%Draw
51.0%Away
25.5%Home
24.8%Draw
49.6%Away
Chelmsford City enter as clear favorites against Wimborne Town, backed by a significant gulf in league level that typically proves decisive in FA Cup cross-division ties. The key matchup lies in Chelmsford's forward line testing a Wimborne defensive unit unaccustomed to this quality, with a single away goal potentially proving enough. AI pick: Chelmsford City Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredDraw or CHE
76% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsUnder 2.5
62% chance of 0-2 goals
Will both teams find the net?No
62% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to score—No data available

Goal Probability

WIM CHE
45%
16%
0
55%
47%
1
0%
37%
2
0%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

24%
27%
-2.9%
25%
26%
-1.2%
51%
47%
+4.0%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Away Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet3653.203.401.95-23.2%-15.0%-0.6%
Pinnacle2.993.411.96-28.2%-14.7%-0.0%
1xbet3.403.401.93-18.4%-15.0%-1.6%
Betfair3.803.601.80-8.8%-10.0%-8.2%
bwinVALUE3.503.502.05-16.0%-12.5%+4.5%
Unibet3.453.501.84-17.2%-12.5%-6.2%
Ladbrokes3.303.301.95-20.8%-17.5%-0.6%
Marathonbet3.323.401.91-20.3%-15.0%-2.6%
Dafabet3.853.951.90-7.6%-1.2%-3.1%
CashpointVALUE3.083.502.00-26.1%-12.5%+2.0%
InterwettenVALUE3.303.402.00-20.8%-15.0%+2.0%
BetVictorVALUE3.503.502.00-16.0%-12.5%+2.0%
MelBet3.403.401.92-18.4%-15.0%-2.1%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Wimborne Town 1–0 Chelmsford City | FA Cup | 17 October 2026

Result Summary

In one of the FA Cup's most cherished traditions, the lower-league underdog delivered. Wimborne Town produced a disciplined, resolute performance at home to claim a stunning 1–0 victory over Chelmsford City, with the decisive goal arriving deep into the second half. Tim Sills' side demonstrated exactly what the FA Cup is built upon, holding firm against higher-tier opposition before snatching the moment that mattered most.

Match Analysis

For the vast majority of the contest, Chelmsford City — managed by Mark Cooper — would have been comfortable in their expectations of progressing. Wimborne Town, operating at a lower level of the football pyramid, faced the considerable challenge of containing a more experienced and — on paper — superior side throughout ninety minutes at their own ground.

The match turned on a single moment in the 84th minute, when Wimborne Town found the breakthrough that their gutsy defensive display had kept alive as a possibility. The goal, scored in the closing stages, encapsulates what makes the FA Cup so enduring: the belief that no result is inevitable until the final whistle. While the identity of the scorer was not confirmed at the time of reporting, the impact was unambiguous — pandemonium at the Wimborne end, and a deflating blow for Chelmsford City who had precious little time to respond.

Mark Cooper's side will rue their inability to convert what must have been the greater share of attacking threat over the course of the match, failing to find the clinical edge required to see off a determined home side. Wimborne's defensive organisation and collective effort under Sills were central to the result — the hosts absorbed pressure and remained compact, waiting for their opportunity before capitalising when it arrived.

For Tim Sills, this represents a landmark result — guiding his side past a National League-level opponent in the FA Cup is no small feat, and the manner of the victory, grinding, resolute, and ultimately clinical, speaks to a well-drilled unit.

Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast had Chelmsford City as the most likely winners, assigning them a 51% probability of victory against just 24% for a Wimborne Town win. The draw was estimated at 25%. With a confidence rating of just 51 out of 100, this was always acknowledged as an uncertain outcome — and the result proved exactly why the FA Cup resists statistical modelling more than perhaps any other competition in English football.

The prediction was incorrect, and it serves as a timely reminder that when significant gaps in league level are bridged by home advantage, collective spirit, and a late decisive moment, pre-match probabilities offer only limited guidance.

Key Takeaways

  • Wimborne Town advance in the FA Cup following a hard-fought and fully deserved 1–0 victory
  • The 84th-minute goal was the defining moment of a tight, competitive contest that Chelmsford City were unable to unlock
  • Tim Sills can count this among the standout results of his managerial career at this level
  • Mark Cooper and Chelmsford City will reflect on a missed opportunity to progress, having been unable to break down a resolute lower-league defence
  • The result reaffirms the unique and unpredictable magic of the FA Cup, where form and league standing frequently count for little

Wimborne Town vs Chelmsford City — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Wimborne Town vs Chelmsford City?

PredictNext's AI model favours Chelmsford City with a 51% win probability — Wimborne Town 24%, draw 25%, Chelmsford City 51%.

What is the predicted score for Wimborne Town vs Chelmsford City?

The AI forecasts a 0-1 scoreline for Wimborne Town vs Chelmsford City, generated with 51% model confidence.

Will Wimborne Town vs Chelmsford City have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 38% for over 2.5 goals and 62% for under 2.5 goals in Wimborne Town vs Chelmsford City.

How accurate was the Wimborne Town vs Chelmsford City prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 0-1; the match finished 1-0. The winner call was incorrect.

More FA Cup AI Predictions