Yeovil Town
Yeovil Town
5 vs 2

FA Cup · Matchday

2026-10-20 18:45:00 · 02:45 · Huish Park Stadium

Leatherhead
Leatherhead

AI Predicted: 2-1|Actual: 5-2

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Yeovil Town
YEO
2 - 1
Leatherhead
LEA
59%
Confidence
Low Confidence
62.0%Home
19.0%Draw
19.0%Away
**Yeovil Town** enter this FA Cup clash as clear favorites, holding a 62% win probability against **Leatherhead**, though lineups remain pending which adds an element of uncertainty to team selection. The key tactical factor will be Yeovil's ability to control midfield and convert home advantage into early pressure, preventing Leatherhead from repeating the draw seen in their last H2H meeting. AI pick: Yeovil Town Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredYEO or Draw
81% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.5
68% chance of 3+ goals
Will both teams find the net?Yes
58% both teams score
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to score—No data available

Goal Probability

YEO LEA
0%
22%
0
17%
63%
1
49%
15%
2
34%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

62%
65%
-3.2%
19%
18%
+1.0%
19%
17%
+2.2%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet3651.444.754.75-10.7%-9.8%-9.8%
Pinnacle1.365.074.81-15.7%-3.7%-8.6%
1xbetVALUE1.365.105.72-15.7%-3.1%+8.7%
BetfairVALUE1.305.006.50-19.4%-5.0%+23.5%
bwin1.465.005.00-9.5%-5.0%-5.0%
UnibetVALUE1.335.605.40-17.5%+6.4%+2.6%
CashpointVALUE1.365.505.18-15.7%+4.5%-1.6%
Coral1.444.804.80-10.7%-8.8%-8.8%
DafabetVALUE1.495.405.40-7.6%+2.6%+2.6%
InterwettenVALUE1.474.905.50-8.9%-6.9%+4.5%
MarathonbetVALUE1.355.105.50-16.3%-3.1%+4.5%
BetVictorVALUE1.404.406.50-13.2%-16.4%+23.5%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Yeovil Town 5–2 Leatherhead | FA Cup | 20 October 2026

Result Summary

Yeovil Town delivered a commanding FA Cup performance at Huish Park, brushing aside Leatherhead 5–2 in a match that swung decisively in the hosts' favour following a dramatic end to the first half. Billy Rowley's side showed their quality across 90 minutes, with Slavi Spasov and Charlie Lennon the standout contributors on a productive evening for the Glovers.

Match Analysis

Leatherhead made the brighter start, stunning the home faithful with an early opener inside just two minutes — a warning shot that threatened to disrupt Yeovil's rhythm. However, the response from Billy Rowley's side was measured and methodical. Slavi Spasov levelled matters in the 15th minute, restoring parity and galvanising Huish Park, before Ryan Jones put Yeovil ahead for the first time on 25 minutes.

The contest was effectively shaped in the final moments of the first half. Spasov struck again in first-half stoppage time (45+4'), giving Yeovil a two-goal cushion heading into the interval — a lead that was already looking comfortable. Crucially, Leatherhead's task became near-impossible when one of their players was shown a red card in the 44th minute, reducing Ian Selley's side to ten men for the entirety of the second half. That dismissal proved a turning point that the home side were well-equipped to exploit.

The second half saw Yeovil press their numerical advantage calmly and effectively. Charlie Lennon added a fourth on 58 minutes, and while Conor Harris gave Leatherhead a consolation in the 76th minute to make it 4–2, there was never any genuine sense of a comeback. Lennon then wrapped up the scoring with his second goal of the evening on 85 minutes, capping a thoroughly professional display.

Spasov's brace and Lennon's double were the defining individual contributions, but the overall team performance — recovering from an early setback, capitalising on the red card, and managing the game intelligently in the second half — spoke well of Rowley's squad depth and composure.

Prediction Review

Our pre-match analysis forecast a Yeovil Town win at 62% probability, with a predicted scoreline of 2–1. The winner call proved correct, and confidence at 59/100 reflected a reasonable acknowledgement of Leatherhead's potential to cause problems — as indeed they did in the opening two minutes. The margin of victory, however, was significantly wider than projected, with the red card proving a decisive factor that amplified Yeovil's advantage beyond what the model could have accounted for in a pre-match context.

Key Takeaways

  • Yeovil Town's resilience was evident — conceding inside two minutes and responding with three goals before half-time underlines real character within this squad.
  • Slavi Spasov was instrumental, his two goals — particularly the crucial stoppage-time effort — defining the shape of the contest.
  • Charlie Lennon demonstrated composure and consistency with a well-taken brace in the second half.
  • Leatherhead's red card at 44 minutes fundamentally altered the match and made their path back into the tie virtually impossible.
  • For Ian Selley's side, the evening will serve as a lesson in game management; the early goal offered genuine promise, but the discipline lapse proved fatal to their FA Cup ambitions.

Yeovil Town progress to the next round in convincing fashion.

Yeovil Town vs Leatherhead Head-to-Head

Last 1 meetings between Yeovil Town and Leatherhead: Yeovil Town 0W · 1D · Leatherhead 0W.

0

1

0

Sat, Oct 17, 2026Leatherhead3-3Yeovil Town

Yeovil Town vs Leatherhead — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Yeovil Town vs Leatherhead?

PredictNext's AI model favours Yeovil Town with a 62% win probability — Yeovil Town 62%, draw 19%, Leatherhead 19%.

What is the predicted score for Yeovil Town vs Leatherhead?

The AI forecasts a 2-1 scoreline for Yeovil Town vs Leatherhead, generated with 59% model confidence.

Will Yeovil Town vs Leatherhead have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 68% for over 2.5 goals and 32% for under 2.5 goals in Yeovil Town vs Leatherhead.

How accurate was the Yeovil Town vs Leatherhead prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 2-1; the match finished 5-2. The winner call was correct.

More FA Cup AI Predictions