Athletic Club
Athletic Club
4 vs 0

La Liga · Matchday

2026-10-25 13:00:00 · 21:00 · San Mamés Barria

Getafe
Getafe

AI Predicted: 1-1|Actual: 4-0

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Athletic Club
ATH
1 - 1
Getafe
GET
46%
Confidence
Low Confidence
42.0%Home
28.0%Draw
30.0%Away
57.0%Home
23.0%Draw
20.0%Away
**Athletic Club** enter as marginal home favorites against a **Getafe** side hit by absences, with Aymeric Laporte ruled out through suspension — a significant defensive blow that could leave gaps for Athletic's pressing game to exploit. The H2H is evenly contested, but home advantage and Getafe's depleted backline tip the balance. AI pick: Athletic Club Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredATH or GET
72% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsUnder 2.5
62% chance of 0-2 goals
Will both teams find the net?No
62% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scoreGorka GuruzetaAlso: Maroan Sannadi, Inaki Williams

Goal Probability

ATH GET
37%
38%
0
48%
62%
1
16%
0%
2
0%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

42%
58%
-15.9%
28%
25%
+3.2%
30%
17%
+12.7%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI Strongly Favors: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet365VALUE1.603.905.00-32.8%+9.2%+50.0%
PinnacleVALUE1.674.065.21-29.9%+13.7%+56.3%
1xbetVALUE1.704.045.60-28.6%+13.1%+68.0%
WilliamHillVALUE1.623.755.00-32.0%+5.0%+50.0%
BetfairVALUE1.623.905.00-32.0%+9.2%+50.0%
bwinVALUE1.633.755.75-31.5%+5.0%+72.5%
LadbrokesVALUE1.613.705.75-32.4%+3.6%+72.5%
MelBetVALUE1.633.905.40-31.5%+9.2%+62.0%
CoralVALUE1.613.755.75-32.4%+5.0%+72.5%
MarathonbetVALUE1.653.945.45-30.7%+10.3%+63.5%
MansionBetVALUE1.633.555.40-31.5%-0.6%+62.0%
BetVictorVALUE1.603.505.50-32.8%-2.0%+65.0%
DafabetVALUE1.653.805.60-30.7%+6.4%+68.0%
SboVALUE1.573.365.13-34.1%-5.9%+53.9%
MacauslotVALUE1.483.705.90-37.8%+3.6%+77.0%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Athletic Club 4–0 Getafe | La Liga | 25 October 2026

Result Summary

A dominant Athletic Club dismantled Getafe comprehensively at San Mamés, recording an emphatic 4–0 victory in Sunday's La Liga fixture. Goals from Alejandro Berenguer Remiro, Iñaki Williams, Aitor Paredes, and Yuri Berchiche gave Edin Terzic's side a thoroughly deserved three points, with Álex Berenguer emerging as the game's standout creative force, registering three assists across the afternoon.


Match Analysis

Athletic Club were in control from the opening exchanges, and the deadlock was broken as early as the 17th minute when Alejandro Berenguer Remiro curled home a free kick to give the hosts a well-earned lead. The goal set the tone for what would become an increasingly one-sided contest.

The Lions doubled their advantage on 35 minutes when Iñaki Williams converted with a right-foot shot, assisted by his brother Álex Berenguer, in what proved to be a moment of real quality. Getafe were unable to impose themselves, and tempers frayed in the latter stages of the first half — Ramón Terrats was booked for dissent on 39 minutes, before Daniel Carvajal followed him into the referee's book just four minutes later for a foul.

The statistics tell the full story of Athletic's control: 63% possession, an 88% successful pass completion rate, 124 total attacks to Getafe's 82, and 48 dangerous attacks to the visitors' 36. Getafe managed just a single shot on target across the entire 90 minutes, compared to Athletic's four.

The second half confirmed what the first had suggested. Aitor Paredes headed home a 70th-minute corner delivery — again assisted by Álex Berenguer — to put the game firmly to bed. Getafe's afternoon worsened considerably when Mario Martín Rielves was shown a red card on 86 minutes for a foul, reducing José Bordalás's side to ten men. The dismissal was swiftly punished as Yuri Berchiche drove home from the left on 88 minutes, assisted once more by the tireless Álex Berenguer, to complete the rout.

Getafe, despite making five substitutions including the introductions of Borja Mayoral and Enes Ünal, could never find a foothold in the match. Johan Mojica's yellow card on 63 minutes for a foul was symptomatic of a frustrated visiting side throughout the afternoon.


Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast pointed to a 1–1 draw, with a 42% probability assigned to an Athletic Club win — and on this occasion, the model significantly underestimated the home side's dominance. A confidence score of just 46/100 reflected genuine uncertainty, but the final margin of four goals highlighted how comprehensively Athletic outperformed expectations. The 30% away win probability assigned to Getafe looked increasingly misplaced as the match unfolded. It is a result that serves as a reminder that Bordalás's typically resilient defensive setups can be undone when facing a side as cohesive and in-form as Athletic Club at their best.


Key Takeaways

  • Álex Berenguer was the architect of this win, producing three assists in an exceptional individual display.
  • Athletic Club's statistical dominance across every major category — possession, attacks, key passes, and shots on target — underlined the gulf between the two sides on the day.
  • Getafe's indiscipline — four yellow cards and a red card — compounded their difficulties and left them chasing shadows for large periods.
  • Edin Terzic's side will take enormous confidence from this result as they push forward in the La Liga title conversation.

Athletic Club vs Getafe Head-to-Head

Last 5 meetings between Athletic Club and Getafe: Athletic Club 13W · 18D · Getafe 9W.

13

18

9

Sun, Apr 5, 2026Getafe2-0Athletic Club
Sat, Oct 25, 2025Athletic Club0-1Getafe
Thu, May 15, 2025Getafe0-2Athletic Club
Thu, Aug 15, 2024Athletic Club1-1Getafe
Fri, May 3, 2024Getafe0-2Athletic Club

Athletic Club vs Getafe — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Athletic Club vs Getafe?

PredictNext's AI model favours Athletic Club with a 42% win probability — Athletic Club 42%, draw 28%, Getafe 30%.

What is the predicted score for Athletic Club vs Getafe?

The AI forecasts a 1-1 scoreline for Athletic Club vs Getafe, generated with 46% model confidence.

Will Athletic Club vs Getafe have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 38% for over 2.5 goals and 62% for under 2.5 goals in Athletic Club vs Getafe.

How accurate was the Athletic Club vs Getafe prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 1-1; the match finished 4-0. The winner call was correct.

More La Liga AI Predictions