Atlético de Madrid
Atlético de Madrid
1 vs 0

La Liga · Matchday

2026-10-24 19:00:00 · 03:00 · Riyadh Air Metropolitano

Deportivo A Coruña
Deportivo A Coruña

AI Predicted: 2-0|Actual: 1-0

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Atlético de Madrid
ATM
2 - 0
Deportivo A Coruña
COR
70%
Confidence
Moderate Confidence
71.0%Home
19.5%Draw
9.5%Away
75.6%Home
15.4%Draw
9.0%Away
Atlético de Madrid enter this La Liga clash as clear favorites, having won 4 of the last 5 H2H meetings, though they'll be without key midfielder **J. Resurrección Merodio** (muscle injury), adding some uncertainty to their creative output. Deportivo A Coruña's limited top-flight quality should still be exposed by Atlético's defensive organization, making a clean sheet likely. AI pick: Atlético de Madrid Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredATM or Draw
91% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsUnder 2.5
52% chance of 0-2 goals
Will both teams find the net?No
60% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to score—No data available

Goal Probability

ATM COR
0%
68%
0
38%
32%
1
48%
0%
2
14%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

71%
75%
-3.8%
20%
16%
+3.5%
9%
9%
+0.2%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
PinnacleVALUE1.285.9610.54-9.1%+16.2%+0.1%
1xbetVALUE1.316.4810.00-7.0%+26.4%-5.0%
WilliamHillVALUE1.255.509.50-11.3%+7.3%-9.8%
BetfairVALUE1.256.0012.00-11.3%+17.0%+14.0%
DafabetVALUE1.266.4011.00-10.5%+24.8%+4.5%
SboVALUE1.245.228.10-12.0%+1.8%-23.1%
BetVictorVALUE1.225.5010.50-13.4%+7.3%-0.2%
MarathonbetVALUE1.286.209.60-9.1%+20.9%-8.8%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Atlético de Madrid 1–0 Deportivo A Coruña | La Liga | 24 October 2026

Result Summary

A hard-fought but ultimately decisive home victory for Atlético de Madrid at the Metropolitano, as Julián Álvarez's early second-half strike proved sufficient to see off a stubborn Deportivo A Coruña side. Diego Simeone's men collect three points with a narrow but deserved win, keeping pace with the upper echelons of La Liga.


Match Analysis

The first half was largely a game of positioning and probing, with neither side able to break the deadlock before the interval. Atlético held 56% of possession and generated the clearer attacking threat — accumulating 119 attacks to Deportivo's 93 — yet struggled to convert their dominance into clear-cut chances. With 20 total shots compared to Deportivo's 15, the volume was there, but efficiency was a theme that would define the afternoon.

The pivotal moment arrived just three minutes after the restart. Alejandro Grimaldo threaded a precise assist through the Deportivo defence, and Julián Álvarez finished with his right foot to make it 1–0 on the 48th minute. It was a clinical intervention from two players who had come into the match in different roles but combined beautifully at the decisive moment.

Simeone opted for a double substitution at half-time, introducing Robin Le Normand and Giuliano Simeone in place of Ademola Lookman and Pablo Barrios respectively. The tactical adjustments appeared to sharpen Atlético's defensive structure in the second period, though Deportivo's 46 dangerous attacks — marginally more than Atlético's 45 — underlined that Antonio Hidalgo's side were far from passive visitors.

Indeed, shots on target told an interesting story: Deportivo registered 5 to Atlético's 4, evidence of a Coruña team that created genuine moments of danger despite their underdog status. Jan Oblak will have been kept alert throughout. Both sides matched each other with an impressive 88% and 87% successful pass completion respectively, suggesting a technically competitive encounter at both ends.

The closing stages grew heated. A flurry of bookings between the 85th and 87th minutes — Sørloth, Alejandro Baena Rodríguez, and Giuliano Simeone all collecting yellows for Atlético — reflected mounting tension as Deportivo pushed for an equaliser. Atlético finished with five yellow cards across the match, including an early booking for M. Pubill Pagès in the 26th minute, compared to Deportivo's two.


Prediction Review

Our pre-match analysis forecast a 2–0 home victory, assigning a 71% probability to an Atlético de Madrid win with a confidence rating of 70/100. While the scoreline proved slightly more modest than anticipated, the outcome was correct — Atlético won as predicted. The statistical dominance in possession, total attacks, and shot volume aligned closely with our model's expectations. The forecast reflected a well-calibrated read of the match's dynamics.


Key Takeaways

  • Julián Álvarez delivered the decisive moment, continuing to prove his quality at club level with a composed second-half finish.
  • Deportivo A Coruña showed resilience and should not be underestimated — their 5 shots on target and near-parity in dangerous attacks reflect a team capable of competing despite the gap in resources.
  • Atlético's discipline will need monitoring — five yellow cards in a single match is a pattern that could become costly in future fixtures.
  • Our prediction model correctly identified the winner, though the expected goal margin was one step beyond what Atlético ultimately managed on the day.

Atlético de Madrid vs Deportivo A Coruña Head-to-Head

Last 5 meetings between Atlético de Madrid and Deportivo A Coruña: Atlético de Madrid 17W · 3D · Deportivo A Coruña 3W.

17

3

3

Tue, Jan 13, 2026Deportivo A Coruña0-1Atlético de Madrid
Sun, Apr 1, 2018Atlético de Madrid1-0Deportivo A Coruña
Sat, Nov 4, 2017Deportivo A Coruña0-1Atlético de Madrid
Thu, Mar 2, 2017Deportivo A Coruña1-1Atlético de Madrid
Sun, Sep 25, 2016Atlético de Madrid1-0Deportivo A Coruña

Atlético de Madrid vs Deportivo A Coruña — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Atlético de Madrid vs Deportivo A Coruña?

PredictNext's AI model favours Atlético de Madrid (also known as Atletico de Madrid) with a 71% win probability — Atlético de Madrid 71%, draw 20%, Deportivo A Coruña 9%.

What is the predicted score for Atlético de Madrid vs Deportivo A Coruña?

The AI forecasts a 2-0 scoreline for Atlético de Madrid vs Deportivo A Coruña, generated with 70% model confidence.

Will Atlético de Madrid vs Deportivo A Coruña have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 48% for over 2.5 goals and 52% for under 2.5 goals in Atlético de Madrid vs Deportivo A Coruña.

How accurate was the Atlético de Madrid vs Deportivo A Coruña prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 2-0; the match finished 1-0. The winner call was correct.

More La Liga AI Predictions