Celta de Vigo
Celta de Vigo
2 vs 1

La Liga · Matchday

2026-10-18 14:15:00 · 22:15 · Abanca-Balaídos

Deportivo Alavés
Deportivo Alavés

AI Predicted: 2-1|Actual: 2-1

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Celta de Vigo
CEL
2 - 1
Deportivo Alavés
ALA
57%
Confidence
Low Confidence
48.5%Home
27.5%Draw
24.0%Away
47.3%Home
28.0%Draw
24.7%Away
Celta de Vigo enter as narrow home favorites, though their attack is significantly undermined by the absence of B. Iglesias Quintas due to a muscle injury, limiting their cutting edge up front. The key tactical battle will be whether Celta can generate enough creativity without their key forward to break down a disciplined Deportivo Alavés defensive structure. AI pick: Celta de Vigo Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredCEL or Draw
76% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.5
52% chance of 3+ goals
Will both teams find the net?Yes
55% both teams score
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scoreBorja IglesiasAlso: Ferran Jutgla, Pablo Duran

Goal Probability

CEL ALA
0%
34%
0
41%
66%
1
46%
0%
2
13%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

48%
47%
+1.8%
28%
28%
-0.3%
24%
25%
-1.4%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet3651.953.503.75-5.4%-3.7%-10.0%
Pinnacle2.043.413.91-1.1%-6.2%-6.2%
1xbetVALUE2.083.583.94+0.9%-1.5%-5.4%
WilliamHill2.003.303.70-3.0%-9.3%-11.2%
Betfair1.953.403.70-5.4%-6.5%-11.2%
bwin2.003.403.70-3.0%-6.5%-11.2%
Ladbrokes2.003.403.70-3.0%-6.5%-11.2%
MelBet2.003.443.80-3.0%-5.4%-8.8%
BetVictor1.953.253.60-5.4%-10.6%-13.6%
Dafabet2.043.403.75-1.1%-6.5%-10.0%
MansionBet2.013.303.55-2.5%-9.3%-14.8%
Marathonbet2.023.483.84-2.0%-4.3%-7.8%
Coral2.053.403.70-0.6%-6.5%-11.2%
Macauslot2.003.213.33-3.0%-11.7%-20.1%
Sbo1.993.023.38-3.5%-16.9%-18.9%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Celta de Vigo 2–1 Deportivo Alavés | La Liga | 18 October 2026

Result Summary

Celta de Vigo claimed a hard-fought three points at home, defeating Deportivo Alavés 2–1 in a Sunday afternoon La Liga fixture. Despite being significantly outplayed in terms of volume and intent, Claudio Giráldez González's side showed admirable clinical efficiency, converting their limited chances to secure a victory that defied the statistical narrative of the match.

Match Analysis

The numbers tell a story that makes Celta's win all the more remarkable. Deportivo Alavés dominated virtually every attacking metric, generating 20 total shots to Celta's 6, registering 9 shots on target compared to the home side's 3, and accumulating 59 dangerous attacks against Celta's 22. Enrique Sánchez Flores's team also enjoyed a slight edge in possession (52% to 48%) and produced 13 key passes versus 6, yet walked away empty-handed — a brutal illustration of how football can punish even the most industrious of performances.

The first half was relatively controlled, with the only notable incident being a yellow card for Sebastián Cáceres in the 15th minute for a foul, followed by one for Alavés's Antonio Martínez at the stroke of half-time. Giráldez made a double substitution at the break, introducing Aleix Febas Pérez and Javier Rueda García, signalling an intent to reshape the team's structure for the second period.

The decisive period arrived just after the hour mark. Ferran Jutglà Blanc opened the scoring in the 53rd minute, converting from the left foot following an assist from Javi Rodríguez — a clinical finish that belied Celta's relative passivity in attack. Alavés responded by throwing on three substitutes simultaneously in the 62nd minute, including Mariano Díaz and Hugo Novoa Ramos, in a clear attempt to wrestle back control.

The response, however, came from the other end. When Iago Aspas entered the pitch in the 70th minute, his influence was immediate — he provided the assist for Javier Rodríguez Galiano's goal just one minute later in the 71st, with a composed right-foot finish doubling the home advantage. It was the kind of impact that underlines why Aspas remains such an influential figure at this club.

Alavés refused to capitulate, and Hugo Novoa Ramos pulled one back in the 87th minute, finishing with his left foot from a Mariano Díaz assist to set up a nervy finale. But Celta managed the closing moments to preserve the result.

Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast called this as a Celta de Vigo win at 2–1, giving the home side a 48.5% probability of victory. With a confidence rating of 57/100, this was not a high-conviction call, yet it proved entirely accurate — both the correct result and the precise scoreline were forecast. The model correctly identified Celta's capacity to be decisive despite not dominating proceedings, and the 2–1 margin reflected the late Alavés consolation that was always a risk given their superior attacking volume.

Key Takeaways

  • Celta were ruthless in front of goal, converting 3 of 6 shots — a finishing efficiency that far outstripped Alavés's 1 from 20.
  • Iago Aspas's introduction was a turning point, with an assist arriving within 60 seconds of his substitution.
  • Alavés's 0 corners earned by Celta and 4 corners for the visitors further highlight the visitors' territorial authority — authority that ultimately went unrewarded.
  • Sánchez Flores will be frustrated that his side's dominance in attacks and key passes yielded only a single late consolation goal.

Celta de Vigo vs Deportivo Alavés Head-to-Head

Last 5 meetings between Celta de Vigo and Deportivo Alavés: Celta de Vigo 10W · 5D · Deportivo Alavés 9W.

10

5

9

Sun, Mar 22, 2026Celta de Vigo3-4Deportivo Alavés
Sat, Nov 22, 2025Deportivo Alavés0-1Celta de Vigo
Mon, Jan 27, 2025Deportivo Alavés1-1Celta de Vigo
Fri, Aug 16, 2024Celta de Vigo2-1Deportivo Alavés
Sat, Apr 27, 2024Deportivo Alavés3-0Celta de Vigo

Celta de Vigo vs Deportivo Alavés — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Celta de Vigo vs Deportivo Alavés?

PredictNext's AI model favours Celta de Vigo with a 48% win probability — Celta de Vigo 48%, draw 28%, Deportivo Alavés 24%.

What is the predicted score for Celta de Vigo vs Deportivo Alavés?

The AI forecasts a 2-1 scoreline for Celta de Vigo vs Deportivo Alavés, generated with 57% model confidence.

Will Celta de Vigo vs Deportivo Alavés have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 52% for over 2.5 goals and 48% for under 2.5 goals in Celta de Vigo vs Deportivo Alavés.

How accurate was the Celta de Vigo vs Deportivo Alavés prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 2-1; the match finished 2-1. The winner call was correct.

More La Liga AI Predictions