Celta de Vigo
Celta de Vigo
0 vs 0

La Liga · Matchday

2026-10-25 15:15:00 · 23:15 · Abanca-Balaídos

Real Betis
Real Betis

AI Predicted: 1-1|Actual: 0-0

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Celta de Vigo
CEL
1 - 1
Real Betis
BET
53%
Confidence
Low Confidence
36.0%Home
28.0%Draw
36.0%Away
34.5%Home
26.6%Draw
38.9%Away
Real Betis are slight favorites away at Celta de Vigo, though Betis are navigating their own injury concerns with B. Iglesias and P. Durán both ruled out. The H2H record — three draws in the last five — suggests a tight affair where midfield control will be decisive, particularly with Celta missing M. Román González. AI pick: Real Betis Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredCEL or BET
72% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.5
58% chance of 3+ goals
Will both teams find the net?Yes
57% both teams score
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scoreTroy ParrottAlso: Borja Iglesias, Cucho Hernandez

Goal Probability

CEL BET
0%
13%
0
63%
52%
1
37%
35%
2
0%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

36%
35%
+1.2%
28%
27%
+0.5%
36%
38%
-1.7%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI Contrarian Pick: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet3652.703.402.45-2.8%-4.8%-11.8%
PinnacleVALUE2.793.552.51+0.4%-0.6%-9.6%
1xbet2.773.572.67-0.3%-0.0%-3.9%
WilliamHill2.623.302.50-5.7%-7.6%-10.0%
Betfair2.633.502.40-5.3%-2.0%-13.6%
bwin2.703.402.55-2.8%-4.8%-8.2%
Ladbrokes2.703.402.50-2.8%-4.8%-10.0%
Sbo2.703.212.38-2.8%-10.1%-14.3%
MelBet2.673.442.57-3.9%-3.7%-7.5%
MansionBet2.713.402.39-2.4%-4.8%-14.0%
Coral2.703.402.50-2.8%-4.8%-10.0%
BetVictor2.633.402.40-5.3%-4.8%-13.6%
Dafabet2.753.452.49-1.0%-3.4%-10.4%
Marathonbet2.703.482.60-2.8%-2.6%-6.4%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Preview & AI Analysis

Sunday Showdown at Balaídos: Betis Look to Edge a Familiar Foe

When Celta de Vigo and Real Betis meet on Sunday afternoon in Galicia, both sides will be acutely aware of just how fine the margins are between them. This is a rivalry defined by its stubborn refusal to produce a clear dominant force — and the numbers bear that out. Across the last 32 meetings between these clubs, the ledger reads 11 wins apiece, with 11 draws separating them. You would struggle to find a more evenly balanced fixture in La Liga history.

Yet for all that historical symmetry, the Celta de Vigo vs Real Betis prediction from our AI model leans — carefully, cautiously — toward the visitors. A 1-2 scoreline is the most likely single outcome, with the model assigning Real Betis a 42% chance of claiming all three points, compared to a 31% probability of a home win and 27% for a draw. The overall confidence reading sits at just 49 out of 100, which in itself tells a story: this is precisely the kind of match where certainty evaporates quickly.

Dissecting the Recent Head-to-Head

The most recent encounters between these teams reinforce the model's hesitation. Four of the last five meetings have ended level or extremely close: back-to-back 1-1 draws in 2025 and 2026 sandwich a 2-2 draw from 2024. The one exception — a 3-2 win for Celta in 2025 — was a high-scoring, open affair rather than a statement of control. This is not a fixture where one team consistently manages games; it is one where both sides contribute to chaos in roughly equal measure.

That pattern raises an important question for Sunday: what has changed, if anything, to tip the balance toward Betis? The AI model's 42% away win probability suggests something is pointing in their direction, even if the margin of confidence is slim. Without a commanding head-to-head advantage or a clear form gulf to point to, the forecast rests on subtle analytical signals rather than obvious narrative momentum.

Key Factors to Watch

Several structural themes should shape how this match unfolds. First, the tendency toward goals in this fixture is notable — three of the four most recent meetings have seen both teams score, and the 2025 encounter produced five goals between them. Neither defence has historically found a way to shut the other out completely in this matchup.

Second, Celta's home record in this specific fixture is not the fortress the venue might imply. Despite playing in front of their own supporters, Celta have managed just 11 wins from 32 meetings, collecting draws as frequently as victories. That undermines any assumption that Sunday's home advantage alone should make them favourites.

Third, the draw remains a genuinely live outcome at 27%. Given recent history — two straight 1-1 results in meetings since 2025 — backing the pattern of stalemate is far from irrational.

Prediction Summary

Our AI model forecasts a 1-2 Real Betis away win as the headline outcome for Sunday's La Liga clash at Balaídos, though with a confidence level of just 49/100, this should be treated as a narrow lean rather than a strong directional signal. The head-to-head data confirms this fixture does not offer easy answers — 11 wins each across 32 games tells you everything you need to know about how competitive these meetings tend to be. Expect goals, expect tightness, and expect the result to be in doubt until the final whistle.

Celta de Vigo vs Real Betis Head-to-Head

Last 5 meetings between Celta de Vigo and Real Betis: Celta de Vigo 11W · 11D · Real Betis 10W.

11

11

10

Sun, Mar 15, 2026Real Betis1-1Celta de Vigo
Wed, Aug 27, 2025Celta de Vigo1-1Real Betis
Sat, Feb 8, 2025Celta de Vigo3-2Real Betis
Sun, Nov 10, 2024Real Betis2-2Celta de Vigo
Fri, Apr 12, 2024Real Betis2-1Celta de Vigo

Celta de Vigo vs Real Betis — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Celta de Vigo vs Real Betis?

PredictNext's AI model favours Celta de Vigo with a 36% win probability — Celta de Vigo 36%, draw 28%, Real Betis 36%.

What is the predicted score for Celta de Vigo vs Real Betis?

The AI forecasts a 1-1 scoreline for Celta de Vigo vs Real Betis, generated with 53% model confidence.

Will Celta de Vigo vs Real Betis have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 58% for over 2.5 goals and 42% for under 2.5 goals in Celta de Vigo vs Real Betis.

How accurate was the Celta de Vigo vs Real Betis prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 1-1; the match finished 0-0. The winner call was incorrect.

More La Liga AI Predictions