Degerfors
Degerfors
vs
1 - 2

Allsvenskan · Matchday

2026-10-28 18:00:00 · 02:00 · Stora Valla

Västerås SK
Västerås SK

AI Prediction

Degerfors
DEG
1 - 2
Västerås SK
VÄS
56%
Confidence
Low Confidence
30.5%Home
27.0%Draw
42.5%Away
34.8%Home
28.4%Draw
36.9%Away

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredHome or Away
73% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsUnder 2.5
56% chance of 0-2 goals
Will both teams find the net?No
58% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to score—No data available

Goal Probability

Degerfors Västerås SK
39%
15%
0
61%
42%
1
0%
43%
2
0%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

31%
38%
-7.7%
27%
28%
-1.3%
42%
34%
+9.0%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI Contrarian Pick: Away Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
PinnacleVALUE2.493.282.84-24.1%-11.4%+20.7%
1xbetVALUE2.403.402.79-26.8%-8.2%+18.6%
WilliamHillVALUE2.403.102.75-26.8%-16.3%+16.9%
BetfairVALUE2.403.202.80-26.8%-13.6%+19.0%
bwinVALUE2.453.252.75-25.3%-12.2%+16.9%
LadbrokesVALUE2.373.102.62-27.7%-16.3%+11.3%
MelBetVALUE2.393.402.79-27.1%-8.2%+18.6%
MarathonbetVALUE2.383.402.78-27.4%-8.2%+18.1%
BetVictorVALUE2.383.252.75-27.4%-12.2%+16.9%
CoralVALUE2.373.102.62-27.7%-16.3%+11.3%
MansionBetVALUE2.413.302.74-26.5%-10.9%+16.5%
DafabetVALUE2.503.302.85-23.8%-10.9%+21.1%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Preview & AI Analysis

Allsvenskan Showdown: Degerfors Host Västerås SK With a Point to Prove

As October draws to a close, Allsvenskan serves up a compelling fixture at Degerfors on the 28th, with Västerås SK arriving carrying both momentum and recent history firmly in their favour. This late-season encounter carries genuine significance for both sides, and the context surrounding it makes for a fascinating preview.

Recent Head-to-Head Context

The historical ledger between these two clubs may be limited in our verified sample, but what it lacks in volume it makes up for in clarity. The sole recent meeting went decisively to Västerås SK, who defeated Degerfors 2-0 earlier in 2026. That result — a clean sheet victory away from home — speaks to Västerås SK's ability to travel and perform. For Degerfors, the memory of that defeat will be a motivating factor, but reversing a two-goal margin of defeat against the same opposition is never a straightforward task, regardless of home advantage.

Assessing the Two Sides

Degerfors enter this fixture in the position of underdogs on their own ground, which is not an enviable scenario. Our AI model assigns them only a 28% probability of taking all three points, reflecting the difficulty of their situation heading into late October. Without fabricating specific form details not available to us, what we can say is that the numbers paint a picture of a team that will need to produce something considerably better than their previous encounter with this opponent if they are to turn the tide.

Västerås SK, on the other hand, arrive with the psychological advantage that comes from winning the previous head-to-head, and doing so convincingly. The model gives them a 48% win probability, making them clear favourites despite playing away from home. Their 2-0 triumph earlier in the campaign demonstrated defensive solidity and sufficient attacking quality — a combination that is difficult to prepare for.

Key Factors Shaping This Match

Several dynamics are worth highlighting as this Degerfors vs Västerås SK prediction takes shape:

  • Home advantage versus recent form: Degerfors will look to their home support as a catalyst, but home advantage only goes so far when a team has already been beaten on its own patch or struggled to impose itself.
  • The psychological weight of that 0-2 defeat: Whether Degerfors use it as fuel or whether it plays on their confidence is one of the central subplots.
  • Västerås SK's away record: Winning 2-0 in a road fixture earlier this season suggests a disciplined, organised travelling side — not one likely to sit back and invite pressure.
  • A competitive draw forecast: The model does assign a 24% probability to a draw, meaning the game is far from a foregone conclusion. Degerfors have a real, if modest, window to claim at least a share of the points.

Prediction Summary

Our AI model forecasts a 1-2 victory for Västerås SK, backing them at 48% probability to claim all three points and repeat their earlier-season success against this opponent. The confidence level sits at 48 out of 100, which signals that while Västerås SK are the most likely outcome, significant uncertainty remains. Degerfors, armed with home support and the memory of a chastening defeat, will push hard to prove the model wrong. However, on current evidence — most pointedly that 0-2 result — Västerås SK look well-positioned to complete a season double over their Allsvenskan rivals. A narrow away victory is the most probable outcome, though the draw cannot be dismissed.

Degerfors vs Västerås SK Head-to-Head

Last 1 meetings between Degerfors and Västerås SK: Degerfors 0W · 0D · Västerås SK 1W.

0

0

1

Sun, Jul 12, 2026Västerås SK2-0Degerfors

Degerfors vs Västerås SK — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Degerfors vs Västerås SK?

PredictNext's AI model favours Västerås SK (also known as Vasteras SK) with a 42% win probability — Degerfors 31%, draw 27%, Västerås SK 42%.

What is the predicted score for Degerfors vs Västerås SK?

The AI forecasts a 1-2 scoreline for Degerfors vs Västerås SK, generated with 56% model confidence.

Will Degerfors vs Västerås SK have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 44% for over 2.5 goals and 56% for under 2.5 goals in Degerfors vs Västerås SK.

More Allsvenskan AI Predictions