Halmstad
Halmstad
vs
0 - 2

Allsvenskan · Matchday

2026-10-28 18:00:00 · 02:00 · Björkevi IP

Malmö FF
Malmö FF

AI Prediction

Halmstad
HAL
0 - 2
Malmö FF
MAL
64%
Confidence
Moderate Confidence
20.0%Home
22.5%Draw
57.5%Away
24.8%Home
25.5%Draw
49.7%Away
**Malmö FF** enter as clear favorites against **Halmstad**, backed by a perfect five-match winning streak in this fixture. With lineups still pending, the tactical edge lies in Malmö's superior squad depth and ability to control midfield against a side struggling at home. AI pick: Malmö FF Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredDraw or MAL
80% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.5
55% chance of 3+ goals
Will both teams find the net?No
58% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to score—No data available

Goal Probability

HAL MAL
46%
0%
0
54%
35%
1
0%
48%
2
0%
17%
3+

Odds Comparison

20%
21%
-0.5%
23%
23%
-0.9%
57%
56%
+1.4%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Away Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
Pinnacle4.584.121.67-8.4%-7.3%-4.0%
1xbet4.644.101.64-7.2%-7.8%-5.7%
WilliamHill4.503.801.65-10.0%-14.5%-5.1%
Betfair4.504.001.65-10.0%-10.0%-5.1%
bwin4.603.901.66-8.0%-12.3%-4.6%
Ladbrokes4.333.701.61-13.4%-16.8%-7.4%
Coral4.333.701.61-13.4%-16.8%-7.4%
MelBet4.644.101.64-7.2%-7.8%-5.7%
Marathonbet4.704.101.62-6.0%-7.8%-6.9%
BetVictor4.503.901.62-10.0%-12.3%-6.9%
MansionBet4.353.851.71-13.0%-13.4%-1.7%
Dafabet4.604.101.71-8.0%-7.8%-1.7%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Preview & AI Analysis

Allsvenskan Showdown: Halmstad Host a Dominant Malmö Side

With the Allsvenskan season heading into its final stretch, Halmstad welcome Malmö FF on 28 October in what the historical record suggests is a deeply uneven contest. The head-to-head data tells a stark story: across the last 31 meetings between these two sides, Malmö have claimed 21 victories compared to just two for Halmstad, with eight draws separating them. That is not a rivalry in any conventional sense — it is closer to a recurring lesson in the gulf between Sweden's most decorated club and a side perpetually fighting to stay on the same pitch.

Malmö's Recent Dominance in This Fixture

Recent meetings have done nothing to challenge that narrative. Malmö have won the last four encounters in this fixture without conceding a single goal, until the most recent clash earlier in the 2026 campaign when Halmstad managed to put two past them — albeit in a 2-5 defeat that underlined just how wide the gap remains. Before that, Malmö had shut Halmstad out completely in three consecutive meetings: a 0-4 win in 2025, a 0-3 win in 2025, and a 0-1 victory in 2024. The slight uptick in Halmstad's attacking output in the 2026 reverse fixture is perhaps the one thread of encouragement the home side can pull on, though conceding five goals in the same match puts that context in sharp relief.

Key Factors Shaping This Match

Malmö's structural superiority in this fixture is the central analytical reality. Winning 21 of 31 meetings across what is a long-running head-to-head record reflects not just individual match quality but a consistent ability to control these encounters tactically and physically. For Halmstad, the challenge is not simply avoiding defeat — it is finding a way to manufacture the kind of disruption that has eluded them so comprehensively in recent years.

The 2026 meeting earlier in the campaign at least demonstrated that Halmstad can create chances against this Malmö side, which is more than could be said for the two preceding fixtures where they failed to score at all. Whether that represents genuine progress or simply a more open game on the day is difficult to assess without further context, but it is a detail worth monitoring as the match unfolds.

From Malmö's perspective, sustaining away form deep into an Allsvenskan campaign is something the club has historically managed well, and nothing in the recent head-to-head data suggests they will approach this fixture with anything other than the confidence of a side that has mastered this particular opponent.

Prediction Summary

Our AI model's Halmstad vs Malmö FF prediction points firmly toward a Malmö victory, forecasting a 0-2 away win with a 62% probability attached to a Malmö result, compared to just 16% for a home win and 22% for a draw. The confidence rating of 53 out of 100 reflects a degree of uncertainty — perhaps acknowledging that Halmstad did score twice in the earlier 2026 meeting — but the overall forecast aligns closely with everything the head-to-head data suggests. Malmö are clear favourites, and the weight of evidence from 31 previous meetings makes it difficult to forecast anything other than another away success. A clean sheet for the visitors would be consistent with the broader recent trend, even if Halmstad's improved output from the 2026 reverse fixture introduces a small measure of doubt.

Halmstad vs Malmö FF Head-to-Head

Last 5 meetings between Halmstad and Malmö FF: Halmstad 2W · 8D · Malmö FF 21W.

2

8

21

Sat, May 30, 2026Malmö FF5-2Halmstad
Sat, Aug 16, 2025Halmstad0-4Malmö FF
Sun, May 18, 2025Malmö FF3-0Halmstad
Sat, Aug 10, 2024Halmstad0-1Malmö FF
Sun, Jul 7, 2024Malmö FF5-1Halmstad

Halmstad vs Malmö FF — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Halmstad vs Malmö FF?

PredictNext's AI model favours Malmö FF (also known as Malmo FF) with a 57% win probability — Halmstad 20%, draw 23%, Malmö FF 57%.

What is the predicted score for Halmstad vs Malmö FF?

The AI forecasts a 0-2 scoreline for Halmstad vs Malmö FF, generated with 64% model confidence.

Will Halmstad vs Malmö FF have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 55% for over 2.5 goals and 45% for under 2.5 goals in Halmstad vs Malmö FF.

More Allsvenskan AI Predictions