Espanyol
Espanyol
0 vs 1

La Liga · Matchday

2026-10-17 12:00:00 · 20:00 · RCDE Stadium

Atlético de Madrid
Atlético de Madrid

AI Predicted: 0-2|Actual: 0-1

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Espanyol
ESY
0 - 2
Atlético de Madrid
ATM
59%
Confidence
Low Confidence
18.0%Home
22.0%Draw
60.0%Away
22.3%Home
25.3%Draw
52.3%Away
**Atlético de Madrid** enter this La Liga clash as clear favorites, though the absence of **J. Resurrección Merodio (Koke)** due to injury is a notable blow to their midfield control. Despite this, Atlético's superior defensive discipline and clinical edge should neutralize a **Espanyol** side that has drawn three of the last five H2H meetings. AI pick: Atlético de Madrid Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredDraw or ATM
82% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsUnder 2.5
52% chance of 0-2 goals
Will both teams find the net?No
54% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scoreAlexander SorlothAlso: Jonathan David, Julian Alvarez

Goal Probability

ESY ATM
61%
0%
0
39%
37%
1
0%
51%
2
0%
12%
3+

Odds Comparison

18%
17%
+0.6%
22%
27%
-4.5%
60%
56%
+3.9%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Away Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet365VALUE4.754.001.72-14.5%-12.0%+3.2%
PinnacleVALUE5.364.031.68-3.5%-11.3%+0.8%
1xbet5.044.131.66-9.3%-9.1%-0.4%
WilliamHillVALUE4.803.751.67-13.6%-17.5%+0.2%
BetfairVALUE5.004.001.67-10.0%-12.0%+0.2%
bwinVALUE6.502.751.78+17.0%-39.5%+6.8%
UnibetVALUE6.252.951.73+12.5%-35.1%+3.8%
LadbrokesVALUE4.603.901.70-17.2%-14.2%+2.0%
Macauslot4.704.151.52-15.4%-8.7%-8.8%
MansionBetVALUE7.003.001.74+26.0%-34.0%+4.4%
CoralVALUE4.603.901.70-17.2%-14.2%+2.0%
SboVALUE4.153.401.69-25.3%-25.2%+1.4%
MelBetVALUE7.003.041.72+26.0%-33.1%+3.2%
DafabetVALUE4.803.951.72-13.6%-13.1%+3.2%
CashpointVALUE6.472.961.73+16.5%-34.9%+3.8%
CloudBetVALUE6.752.951.75+21.5%-35.1%+5.0%
BetssonVALUE7.202.921.65+29.6%-35.8%-1.0%
BetVictorVALUE4.804.001.67-13.6%-12.0%+0.2%
InterwettenVALUE4.803.951.70-13.6%-13.1%+2.0%
MarathonbetVALUE4.904.051.72-11.8%-10.9%+3.2%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Espanyol 0–1 Atlético de Madrid | La Liga | 17 October 2026

Result Summary

A late, late intervention from Alejandro Baena Rodríguez settled a tightly contested but largely one-sided affair at Espanyol's ground. The substitute struck in the 89th minute, converting a right-foot shot assisted by fellow substitute Julián Álvarez, to hand Diego Simeone's side a hard-fought but ultimately deserved three points. The final scoreline of 0–1 may feel narrow, but the underlying statistics tell a far more emphatic story.

Match Analysis

Atlético de Madrid were the dominant force throughout, controlling nearly every meaningful metric. 71% ball possession to Espanyol's 29% established the tone early, and Diego Simeone's men backed that up with 131 attacks to Espanyol's 69, and an even starker difference in dangerous attacks — 59 vs 25. With 19 total shots compared to Espanyol's 10, and 6 shots on target to just 2, Atlético consistently threatened Jan Oblak's opposite number but struggled to convert their superiority into goals during normal time.

Espanyol, managed by José Manuel González Álvarez, were resolute and disciplined, sitting deep and attempting to absorb the pressure. Their compact defensive shape kept the scoreline level deep into the match, and their goalkeeper was tested repeatedly. The home side offered modest threat on the counter, generating just 5 key passes to Atlético's 15, and their 4 corners compared to the visitors' 12 further underlines how restricted they were.

The yellow card count was a notable subplot. Atlético accumulated five bookings — Morten Hjulmand (22'), Kang-In Lee (43'), Cristian Gabriel Romero (66'), Alejandro Baena Rodríguez (68'), and Rodrigo Mendoza Martinez Moya (79') — reflecting moments of frustration as the visitors found the goal elusive. Espanyol were not without their disciplinary issues either, with Roger Hinojo Estrada (81') and Unai Núñez Gestoso (87') both cautioned late on.

Simeone was proactive with his substitutions, introducing Julián Álvarez and Alejandro Grimaldo García at half-time, followed by Marcos Llorente Moreno (55') and Baena Rodríguez (62'). It was precisely that final change that proved decisive, with Baena Rodríguez receiving a yellow card in the 68th minute before ultimately writing his name into the game's story with the winner just two minutes from the final whistle — a remarkable turnaround in narrative within the same half-hour window.

Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast called for an Atlético de Madrid win by 0–2, assigning a 60% probability to an away victory with a confidence level of 59/100. The winner was correctly identified, making this a successful prediction in terms of outcome, though the margin was narrower than anticipated. Espanyol's defensive resilience — evident in the stats and the scoreline — prevented the second goal our model projected, but Atlético's dominance across every major attacking category validated the core of the forecast. A near-miss on the exact score.

Key Takeaways

  • Baena Rodríguez was the match-winner despite also picking up a booking, underlining the volatility of his 30-minute cameo.
  • Atlético's attacking depth through substitutions proved decisive — both the scorer and the provider (Álvarez) came off the bench.
  • Espanyol defended admirably for long stretches but ultimately could not withstand sustained pressure for a full 90 minutes.
  • Five yellow cards for Atlético is a concern for Simeone heading into upcoming fixtures, with several key players now walking a disciplinary tightrope.

Espanyol vs Atlético de Madrid Head-to-Head

Last 5 meetings between Espanyol and Atlético de Madrid: Espanyol 11W · 11D · Atlético de Madrid 18W.

11

11

18

Sat, Feb 21, 2026Atlético de Madrid4-2Espanyol
Sun, Aug 17, 2025Espanyol2-1Atlético de Madrid
Sat, Mar 29, 2025Espanyol1-1Atlético de Madrid
Wed, Aug 28, 2024Atlético de Madrid0-0Espanyol
Wed, May 24, 2023Espanyol3-3Atlético de Madrid

Espanyol vs Atlético de Madrid — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Espanyol vs Atlético de Madrid?

PredictNext's AI model favours Atlético de Madrid (also known as Atletico de Madrid) with a 60% win probability — Espanyol 18%, draw 22%, Atlético de Madrid 60%.

What is the predicted score for Espanyol vs Atlético de Madrid?

The AI forecasts a 0-2 scoreline for Espanyol vs Atlético de Madrid, generated with 59% model confidence.

Will Espanyol vs Atlético de Madrid have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 48% for over 2.5 goals and 52% for under 2.5 goals in Espanyol vs Atlético de Madrid.

How accurate was the Espanyol vs Atlético de Madrid prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 0-2; the match finished 0-1. The winner call was correct.

More La Liga AI Predictions