Málaga
Málaga
2 vs 5

La Liga · Matchday

2026-10-18 16:30:00 · 00:30 · Estadio La Rosaleda

Real Sociedad
Real Sociedad

AI Predicted: 0-1|Actual: 2-5

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Málaga
MLA
0 - 1
Real Sociedad
RSO
61%
Confidence
Moderate Confidence
24.0%Home
27.0%Draw
49.0%Away
29.2%Home
27.2%Draw
43.5%Away
Real Sociedad enter as clear favorites against a Málaga side already weakened before kickoff, with P. Marín Tejada suspended via red card and L. Beitia Aguirregomezcorta also ruled out through injury. The visitor's superior squad depth should exploit Málaga's depleted backline, making the midfield battle decisive in controlling tempo. AI pick: Real Sociedad Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredDraw or RSO
76% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsUnder 2.5
62% chance of 0-2 goals
Will both teams find the net?No
64% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scoreMikel OyarzabalAlso: Carlos Chupete, Orri Steinn Oskarsson

Goal Probability

MLA RSO
60%
15%
0
40%
48%
1
0%
37%
2
0%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

24%
30%
-5.9%
27%
27%
-0.0%
49%
43%
+6.0%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Away Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet365VALUE3.203.502.15-23.2%-5.5%+5.3%
PinnacleVALUE3.293.542.21-21.0%-4.4%+8.3%
1xbetVALUE3.283.642.29-21.3%-1.7%+12.2%
WilliamHillVALUE3.103.302.20-25.6%-10.9%+7.8%
BetfairVALUE3.003.602.10-28.0%-2.8%+2.9%
bwinVALUE3.203.502.15-23.2%-5.5%+5.3%
LadbrokesVALUE3.103.502.15-25.6%-5.5%+5.3%
MansionBetVALUE2.993.502.17-28.2%-5.5%+6.3%
BetVictorVALUE3.103.402.10-25.6%-8.2%+2.9%
DafabetVALUE3.153.502.24-24.4%-5.5%+9.8%
MelBetVALUE3.173.502.21-23.9%-5.5%+8.3%
MarathonbetVALUE3.203.542.23-23.2%-4.4%+9.3%
CoralVALUE3.203.502.20-23.2%-5.5%+7.8%
SboVALUE2.943.102.14-29.4%-16.3%+4.9%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Real Sociedad Run Riot in Málaga to Claim Emphatic Victory

Real Sociedad delivered a commanding performance at La Rosaleda on Sunday afternoon, dismantling Málaga 2-5 in a seven-goal thriller that underlined the visitors' quality across all departments. Pellegrino Matarazzo's side were clinical, composed, and ultimately convincing against a Málaga outfit coached by Juan Francisco Funes Arjona that showed spirit but could not contain the Basques' attacking firepower.

Match Analysis

Real Sociedad wasted no time making their intentions clear. Takefusa Kubo opened the scoring in just the 3rd minute, converting from the left foot after a fine assist by Héctor Fort, immediately putting Málaga on the back foot. The early goal set the tone for an afternoon in which the visitors controlled proceedings, ultimately finishing with 55% possession and completing 89% of their passes to Málaga's 86%.

The visitors doubled their advantage in the 26th minute when Orri Steinn Óskarsson added a second with a composed right-foot finish, and heading into half-time it appeared Málaga were facing a regulation defeat. Funes Arjona made a double substitution at the break, introducing Adam Aznou Ben Cheikh and Ramón Enríquez Rodríguez in an attempt to inject energy and reshape his side.

The tactic showed brief promise. Adrián Niño Heredia pulled one back in the 54th minute, finishing from a Pablo Martínez assist to give Málaga hope. The hosts pressed for an equaliser and their 56 dangerous attacks compared to Real Sociedad's 39 suggest they did create menace during this spell. However, Real Sociedad responded with ruthless efficiency. Mikel Oyarzabal struck twice in quick succession — first in the 59th minute from a Kubo assist, then again in the 67th minute after a Jon Martín Vicente cutback — to restore a decisive two-goal cushion.

Málaga did find consolation through Pablo Martínez in the 66th minute, but the goal arrived sandwiched between Oyarzabal's brace and changed very little. Substitute Gonçalo Guedes, introduced in the 61st minute, added a fifth in the 73rd minute to put the gloss on a superb away display. Real Sociedad registered 21 total shots with 9 on target, compared to Málaga's 17 shots and 6 on target, reflecting the visitors' superior finishing efficiency on the day. The two yellow cards shown — to Jon Martín Vicente in the 37th minute and Mamadou Sarr in the 62nd minute — were minor blemishes on what was a polished team performance.

Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast called for a Real Sociedad victory at 49% probability, with a predicted scoreline of 0-1. The outcome was correct in direction — the away side did indeed win — earning a successful prediction result despite underestimating the margin of victory. The model's 61/100 confidence rating reflected genuine uncertainty, and the 2-5 scoreline was far more emphatic than anticipated. Málaga's ability to generate 102 attacks and 56 dangerous attacks shows they were not entirely outplayed in raw activity terms, but Real Sociedad's quality in decisive moments proved the difference.

Key Takeaways

  • Mikel Oyarzabal was the standout performer, netting twice and bending the match decisively in Real Sociedad's favour during the crucial period between the 59th and 67th minutes.
  • Takefusa Kubo's early impact — a goal and an assist before being withdrawn in the 71st minute — proved vital in setting the tone.
  • Málaga showed resilience with two goals of their own but lacked the defensive solidity to compete with Real Sociedad's attacking combinations over 90 minutes.
  • Real Sociedad's bench contributions were decisive, with Guedes adding a fifth shortly after coming on to put the result beyond any doubt.

Málaga vs Real Sociedad Head-to-Head

Last 5 meetings between Málaga and Real Sociedad: Málaga 7W · 5D · Real Sociedad 9W.

7

5

9

Sun, Jan 7, 2024Málaga0-1Real Sociedad
Sun, Apr 22, 2018Málaga2-0Real Sociedad
Sun, Dec 10, 2017Real Sociedad0-2Málaga
Sun, May 14, 2017Real Sociedad2-2Málaga
Mon, Jan 16, 2017Málaga0-2Real Sociedad

Málaga vs Real Sociedad — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Málaga vs Real Sociedad?

PredictNext's AI model favours Real Sociedad with a 49% win probability — Málaga 24%, draw 27%, Real Sociedad 49%.

What is the predicted score for Málaga vs Real Sociedad?

The AI forecasts a 0-1 scoreline for Málaga vs Real Sociedad, generated with 61% model confidence.

Will Málaga vs Real Sociedad have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 38% for over 2.5 goals and 62% for under 2.5 goals in Málaga vs Real Sociedad.

How accurate was the Málaga vs Real Sociedad prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 0-1; the match finished 2-5. The winner call was correct.

More La Liga AI Predictions