Racing Santander
Racing Santander
2 vs 1

La Liga · Matchday

2026-10-24 14:15:00 · 22:15 · Campos de Sport de El Sardinero

Espanyol
Espanyol

AI Predicted: 1-1|Actual: 2-1

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Racing Santander
RAC
1 - 1
Espanyol
ESY
52%
Confidence
Low Confidence
40.0%Home
26.0%Draw
34.0%Away
38.1%Home
26.3%Draw
35.6%Away
**Racing Santander** enter this La Liga clash with a narrow edge at home, though probabilities are remarkably tight against a dangerous **Espanyol** side. The key battleground will be Racing's ability to control the midfield and limit Espanyol's transition play, where the visitors tend to be most threatening. AI pick: Racing Santander Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredRAC or ESY
74% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.5
62% chance of 3+ goals
Will both teams find the net?Yes
58% both teams score
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scoreRoberto FernandezAlso: Yassir Zabiri, Asier Villalibre

Goal Probability

RAC ESY
14%
16%
0
48%
65%
1
38%
19%
2
0%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

40%
41%
-1.3%
26%
26%
-0.1%
34%
33%
+1.4%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet365VALUE2.253.703.00-10.0%-3.8%+2.0%
PinnacleVALUE2.283.773.08-8.8%-2.0%+4.7%
1xbetVALUE2.373.753.05-5.2%-2.5%+3.7%
WilliamHill2.253.402.90-10.0%-11.6%-1.4%
Betfair2.253.502.90-10.0%-9.0%-1.4%
bwin2.253.602.90-10.0%-6.4%-1.4%
UnibetVALUE2.283.602.95-8.8%-6.4%+0.3%
Ladbrokes2.203.702.90-12.0%-3.8%-1.4%
MansionBet2.353.702.82-6.0%-3.8%-4.1%
MelBet2.293.602.94-8.4%-6.4%-0.0%
MarathonbetVALUE2.313.652.97-7.6%-5.1%+1.0%
Macauslot2.203.702.58-12.0%-3.8%-12.3%
BetVictor2.253.752.90-10.0%-2.5%-1.4%
DafabetVALUE2.323.702.95-7.2%-3.8%+0.3%
Interwetten2.453.452.80-2.0%-10.3%-4.8%
Coral2.253.602.90-10.0%-6.4%-1.4%
Sbo2.313.252.57-7.6%-15.5%-12.6%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Racing Santander 2–1 Espanyol | La Liga | 24 October 2026

Result Summary

Racing Santander delivered a composed and well-deserved comeback victory at home, overturning a one-goal deficit to claim all three points against Espanyol. Goals from Jeanuël Belocian and Mohamed Yassir Zabiri in the second half sealed a 2–1 win after Eduardo Expósito Jaén had given the visitors the lead. Under coach José Alberto López, Racing demonstrated genuine character and attacking conviction to edge out José Manuel González's Espanyol side.

Match Analysis

The opening exchanges were relatively cagey, though not without incident. Racing's Iñigo Vicente Elorduy was cautioned as early as the 8th minute for a foul, while Espanyol's Pol Lozano Vizuete followed suit in the 17th. A notable VAR check at the 39th minute involving Espanyol's Álex Calatrava added intrigue to a tense first half, though it did not result in further punishment. An unnamed Espanyol player also picked up a yellow card just before the break for dissent.

The statistics tell a compelling story of Racing's dominance throughout the 90 minutes. The hosts registered an extraordinary 23 total shots compared to Espanyol's 11, with a particularly telling 9 shots on target against just 1 for the visitors. Racing also led in possession (55% vs 45%), corners (9 vs 4), and dangerous attacks (55 vs 30), painting the picture of a side that controlled large portions of this contest even when trailing.

Espanyol broke the deadlock against the run of play in the 62nd minute, when Expósito Jaén converted with a right-foot finish, assisted by Javi Hernández. It was a sucker punch that belied Racing's dominance of the attacking statistics. However, the home side responded swiftly. Racing's double substitution at the 67th minute — Pablo García Fernández and Iker Luque Sierra coming on — injected fresh energy, and just two minutes later Belocian levelled with a left-foot finish from a Sergio Canales assist.

Racing then completed the turnaround in the 84th minute, when Zabiri struck left-footed, with Álvaro Mantilla credited with the assist — a fitting contribution from the goalkeeper/sweeper, underlining the team's collective involvement. Espanyol's discipline frayed as the game wore on, accumulating five yellow cards in total, including late bookings for Javier Puado Díaz and Expósito Jaén himself in the final minutes.

Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast called for a 1–1 draw, placing home win probability at 40%, draw at 26%, and an away win at 34%, with a modest confidence rating of 52/100. The prediction proved incorrect — Racing won convincingly, a result that the underlying statistics strongly support in hindsight. The sheer volume of Racing's attacking output (124 attacks, 17 key passes, 9 shots on target) suggested a home win was the most statistically likely outcome, and our model underestimated Racing's dominance at home.

Key Takeaways

  • Racing Santander's attacking output was exceptional, with a 9:1 shots-on-target ratio pointing to a performance that thoroughly merited the three points.
  • Espanyol's solitary moment of quality nearly earned them something from the game, but their lack of threat — just 1 shot on target — was always likely to leave them exposed.
  • The substitutions proved decisive: Belocian's equaliser arrived minutes after Racing's double change, demonstrating astute management from coach López.
  • Espanyol's five yellow cards and 17 fouls reflect a side under sustained pressure and struggling to cope with Racing's energy and intensity.

Racing Santander vs Espanyol Head-to-Head

Last 5 meetings between Racing Santander and Espanyol: Racing Santander 7W · 4D · Espanyol 3W.

7

4

3

Mon, Mar 19, 2012Espanyol3-1Racing Santander
Sat, Oct 22, 2011Racing Santander0-1Espanyol
Sun, Apr 3, 2011Espanyol1-2Racing Santander
Sun, Nov 14, 2010Racing Santander0-0Espanyol
Wed, Apr 14, 2010Racing Santander3-1Espanyol

Racing Santander vs Espanyol — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Racing Santander vs Espanyol?

PredictNext's AI model favours Racing Santander with a 40% win probability — Racing Santander 40%, draw 26%, Espanyol 34%.

What is the predicted score for Racing Santander vs Espanyol?

The AI forecasts a 1-1 scoreline for Racing Santander vs Espanyol, generated with 52% model confidence.

Will Racing Santander vs Espanyol have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 62% for over 2.5 goals and 38% for under 2.5 goals in Racing Santander vs Espanyol.

How accurate was the Racing Santander vs Espanyol prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 1-1; the match finished 2-1. The winner call was correct.

More La Liga AI Predictions