Rayo Vallecano
Rayo Vallecano
0 vs 3

La Liga · Matchday

2026-10-24 12:00:00 · 20:00 · Estadio de Vallecas

Elche
Elche

AI Predicted: 1-0|Actual: 0-3

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Rayo Vallecano
RAY
1 - 0
Elche
ELC
59%
Confidence
Low Confidence
52.0%Home
25.0%Draw
23.0%Away
53.9%Home
24.9%Draw
21.3%Away
Rayo Vallecano enter as narrow home favorites, boosted by their Estadio de Vallecas advantage, though Elche hold a 3-2 edge in recent H2H meetings. Rayo's defensive absences — notably P. Ciss suspended and M. Aguado Pallares ruled out with an ankle sprain — could tighten their midfield coverage, making the battle for central control the decisive tactical factor. AI pick: Rayo Vallecano Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredRAY or Draw
77% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.5
52% chance of 3+ goals
Will both teams find the net?Yes
52% both teams score
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scoreAlexandre AlemaoAlso: Sergio Camello, Raul De Tomas

Goal Probability

RAY ELC
13%
45%
0
48%
55%
1
39%
0%
2
0%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

52%
46%
+6.2%
25%
27%
-2.5%
23%
27%
-3.7%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet3651.803.804.20-6.4%-5.0%-3.4%
PinnacleVALUE1.793.894.68-6.9%-2.7%+7.6%
1xbetVALUE1.813.944.78-5.9%-1.5%+9.9%
WilliamHillVALUE1.753.704.40-9.0%-7.5%+1.2%
BetfairVALUE1.733.754.60-10.0%-6.3%+5.8%
bwinVALUE3.103.302.15+61.2%-17.5%-50.6%
UnibetVALUE3.303.152.18+71.6%-21.3%-49.9%
Ladbrokes1.753.804.20-9.0%-5.0%-3.4%
Macauslot1.603.984.25-16.8%-0.5%-2.2%
Coral1.753.904.33-9.0%-2.5%-0.4%
MansionBetVALUE3.153.352.31+63.8%-16.2%-46.9%
InterwettenVALUE1.773.804.50-8.0%-5.0%+3.5%
MelBetVALUE2.923.382.40+51.8%-15.5%-44.8%
CloudBetVALUE3.203.152.30+66.4%-21.3%-47.1%
BetssonVALUE3.053.302.20+58.6%-17.5%-49.4%
Sbo1.753.313.95-9.0%-17.3%-9.1%
BetVictorVALUE1.753.804.50-9.0%-5.0%+3.5%
DafabetVALUE1.783.904.50-7.4%-2.5%+3.5%
MarathonbetVALUE1.763.844.65-8.5%-4.0%+7.0%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Rayo Vallecano 0–3 Elche | La Liga | 24 October 2026

Result Summary

A stunning away victory for Elche at Vallecas, as Martin Anselmi's side produced a clinically efficient performance to dismantle Rayo Vallecano 3–0. Despite Rayo dominating possession and generating a higher volume of attacking play, it was Elche who proved ruthlessly effective when it mattered most, condemning Beñat San José Gil's men to a heavy home defeat.

Match Analysis

The statistics paint a paradoxical picture of this contest. Rayo Vallecano enjoyed 57% ball possession, registered 18 total shots to Elche's 16, and launched an impressive 124 attacks compared to the visitors' 72. On paper, these numbers tell the story of a dominant home side — yet the scoreline tells an entirely different tale.

The key distinction lies in shot quality. Rayo placed just 5 shots on target against Elche's 9, highlighting a significant lack of precision in the final third despite the volume of possession and attacking intent. Elche were content to absorb pressure and strike with menace on the counter, converting their chances at a far superior rate.

The first half was disrupted by a congested card spell, with Elche collecting yellows for Javier Morcillo Rodrigalvarez (10'), Federico Redondo Solari (30'), and Gonzalo Villar del Fraile (30') — the latter two in quick succession. Rayo's Pathé Ciss also entered the book at 35'. A VAR decision involving Thomas Lemar at 33' added further drama to a fractious opening period. Despite the tension, neither side found the net before the break.

Both coaches made significant changes at half-time. Rayo introduced Alexandre Zurawski and Heorhii Tsitaishvili, while Elche's most influential substitution saw Facundo Buonanotte come on in place of the booked Gonzalo Villar. That decision proved decisive. On 68', Germán Valera Karabinaite broke the deadlock with a left-foot finish, assisted by the freshly introduced Buonanotte — a moment that encapsulated Elche's sharp, purposeful approach off the bench.

Rayo continued to press forward but grew increasingly frustrated, as evidenced by Álvaro García Rivera's yellow card at 81' for an argument. With Adrià Pedrosa already booked and substituted, Rayo's defensive structure looked stretched, and Elche's further substitutions — including José Antonio Morente Oliva and Martim Carvalho Neto — helped close out the match comfortably to complete the 3–0 scoreline.

Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast favoured a Rayo Vallecano home win at 52% probability, with a predicted scoreline of 1–0. The confidence rating of 59/100 reflected genuine uncertainty — and ultimately, the prediction proved incorrect. While Rayo's attacking statistics partially aligned with expectations of home dominance, the analysis underestimated Elche's counter-attacking potency and their ability to convert chances at a significantly higher rate. The sheer margin of defeat — three goals — was well beyond the modelled outcome.

Key Takeaways

  • Shot accuracy was the defining factor: Elche's 9 shots on target versus Rayo's 5 proved decisive, despite Rayo's overall territorial advantage.
  • Elche's half-time substitutions changed the game: Buonanotte's immediate impact as an assist provider highlighted Anselmi's astute management.
  • Rayo's efficiency in front of goal remains a concern: 18 total shots and 75 dangerous attacks yielding zero goals is a deeply troubling return for San José Gil's team.
  • Discipline was an issue for both sides, with six yellows distributed across the match adding to the chaotic rhythm of the contest.

Rayo Vallecano vs Elche Head-to-Head

Last 5 meetings between Rayo Vallecano and Elche: Rayo Vallecano 5W · 0D · Elche 6W.

5

0

6

Fri, Apr 3, 2026Rayo Vallecano1-0Elche
Sun, Dec 21, 2025Elche4-0Rayo Vallecano
Sat, Apr 29, 2023Elche4-0Rayo Vallecano
Mon, Oct 3, 2022Rayo Vallecano2-1Elche
Fri, Feb 18, 2022Elche2-1Rayo Vallecano

Rayo Vallecano vs Elche — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Rayo Vallecano vs Elche?

PredictNext's AI model favours Rayo Vallecano (also known as Rayo) with a 52% win probability — Rayo Vallecano 52%, draw 25%, Elche 23%.

What is the predicted score for Rayo Vallecano vs Elche?

The AI forecasts a 1-0 scoreline for Rayo Vallecano vs Elche, generated with 59% model confidence.

Will Rayo Vallecano vs Elche have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 52% for over 2.5 goals and 48% for under 2.5 goals in Rayo Vallecano vs Elche.

How accurate was the Rayo Vallecano vs Elche prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 1-0; the match finished 0-3. The winner call was incorrect.

More La Liga AI Predictions