Real Betis
Real Betis
2 vs 5

La Liga · Matchday

2026-10-17 16:30:00 · 00:30 · Estadio La Cartuja de Sevilla

FC Barcelona
FC Barcelona

AI Predicted: 1-3|Actual: 2-5

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Real Betis
BET
1 - 3
FC Barcelona
BAR
64%
Confidence
Moderate Confidence
19.5%Home
18.5%Draw
62.0%Away
24.5%Home
16.1%Draw
59.4%Away
**FC Barcelona** enter this La Liga clash as clear favorites, backed by a 65% away win probability and strong recent form against **Real Betis**. The key tactical battle will be Barcelona's high press disrupting Betis's build-up play, with their attacking trio likely to exploit spaces behind Betis's defensive line. AI pick: FC Barcelona Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredBET or BAR
82% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.5
72% chance of 3+ goals
Will both teams find the net?Yes
62% both teams score
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scoreRaphinhaAlso: Lamine Yamal, Gabriel Jesus

Goal Probability

BET BAR
36%
0%
0
49%
0%
1
16%
44%
2
0%
56%
3+

Odds Comparison

20%
17%
+2.9%
18%
17%
+0.9%
62%
66%
-3.8%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Away Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet365VALUE5.755.501.42+12.1%+1.8%-12.0%
PinnacleVALUE3.665.561.51-28.6%+2.9%-6.4%
1xbetVALUE6.215.441.49+21.1%+0.6%-7.6%
WilliamHill5.004.751.40-2.5%-12.1%-13.2%
BetfairVALUE6.005.501.36+17.0%+1.8%-15.7%
DafabetVALUE6.205.601.41+20.9%+3.6%-12.6%
MelBetVALUE5.955.251.43+16.0%-2.9%-11.3%
MarathonbetVALUE6.055.301.45+18.0%-2.0%-10.1%
SboVALUE5.405.201.37+5.3%-3.8%-15.1%
MansionBetVALUE6.105.201.38+18.9%-3.8%-14.4%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Real Betis 2–5 FC Barcelona | La Liga | 17 October 2026

Result Summary

FC Barcelona delivered a commanding performance at the Estadio Benito Villamarín, dismantling Real Betis 5–2 in a match that was never truly in doubt after the opening exchanges. Hansi Flick's side were ruthless in attack and suffocating in possession, while Manuel Pellegrini's Betis were further hindered by a red card that effectively ended the contest as a competitive affair before the hour mark.

Match Analysis

Barcelona's dominance was evident from the very first whistle. Lamine Yamal opened the scoring in just the 10th minute, converting a left-foot shot from an assist by Jules Koundé, and the visitors rarely looked back. The statistics paint a picture of total control: 69% possession, 132 attacks to Betis's 61, and a staggering 18 total shots compared to just 6 for the home side. 92% passing accuracy against Betis's 79% underlines how thoroughly Barcelona dictated the tempo.

Betis offered brief moments of resistance. Diego Valentín Gómez headed home from a Pablo Fornals assist in the 27th minute to level matters temporarily, and the hosts still harboured hope at the interval. However, Rodrigo Hernández Cascante restored Barcelona's lead before the break with a header assisted by Fermín López, giving Flick's men a crucial advantage heading into the second half.

The pivotal moment came in the 53rd–54th-minute sequence. Betis pulled back to 2–3 through Abdessamad Ezzalzouli, finishing with his right foot from a Giovani Lo Celso assist, momentarily injecting tension into the contest. But within seconds, the match turned decisively: Facundo Bernal Cruz was shown a second yellow card for violent conduct just one minute later, reducing Betis to ten men. Playing against a depleted side, Barcelona wasted no time exploiting the numerical advantage.

Eric García, introduced at half-time, added the fourth in the 62nd minute, converting a right-foot shot assisted by Pau Cubarsí. Dani Olmo, also a second-half substitute, put the icing on the cake in the 81st minute — again set up by the composed Pau Cubarsí — completing a thoroughly professional away performance. Cubarsí's two assists from central defence were among the most influential contributions on the night.

It is also worth noting a VAR decision involving Giovani Lo Celso at the 45-minute mark, which added further controversy to an already heated closing period of the first half, during which both sides were picking up bookings.

Prediction Review

Our forecast called for a Barcelona win at 1–3, with a 62% probability assigned to an away victory and an overall confidence rating of 64/100. The outcome — a 2–5 Barcelona triumph — validated the directional prediction comfortably, though the margin of victory exceeded our projected scoreline. The model correctly identified Barcelona's structural superiority and their capacity to overwhelm Betis, and the actual statistics confirmed those assumptions in emphatic fashion.

Key Takeaways

  • Barcelona's depth proved decisive: substitutes Eric García and Dani Olmo both scored, highlighting the squad quality Flick can call upon.
  • Bernal Cruz's red card was a turning point that transformed a competitive contest into a rout.
  • Lamine Yamal once again was a creative catalyst before being withdrawn in the 70th minute, with Pau Cubarsí quietly producing one of the most impactful individual performances with two key assists.
  • Betis, despite converting 5 of their 6 shots on target, could not cope with Barcelona's relentless attacking volume across 90 minutes.

Real Betis vs FC Barcelona Head-to-Head

Last 5 meetings between Real Betis and FC Barcelona: Real Betis 4W · 7D · FC Barcelona 28W.

4

7

28

Sun, May 17, 2026FC Barcelona3-1Real Betis
Sat, Dec 6, 2025Real Betis3-5FC Barcelona
Sat, Apr 5, 2025FC Barcelona1-1Real Betis
Wed, Jan 15, 2025FC Barcelona5-1Real Betis
Sat, Dec 7, 2024Real Betis2-2FC Barcelona

Real Betis vs FC Barcelona — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Real Betis vs FC Barcelona?

PredictNext's AI model favours FC Barcelona (also known as Barcelona) with a 62% win probability — Real Betis 20%, draw 18%, FC Barcelona 62%.

What is the predicted score for Real Betis vs FC Barcelona?

The AI forecasts a 1-3 scoreline for Real Betis vs FC Barcelona, generated with 64% model confidence.

Will Real Betis vs FC Barcelona have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 72% for over 2.5 goals and 28% for under 2.5 goals in Real Betis vs FC Barcelona.

How accurate was the Real Betis vs FC Barcelona prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 1-3; the match finished 2-5. The winner call was correct.

More La Liga AI Predictions