Real Madrid
Real Madrid
4 vs 1

La Liga · Matchday

2026-10-18 19:00:00 · 03:00 · Estadio Santiago Bernabéu

Sevilla
Sevilla

AI Predicted: 2-0|Actual: 4-1

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Real Madrid
RMA
2 - 0
Sevilla
SEV
69%
Confidence
Moderate Confidence
72.0%Home
17.5%Draw
10.5%Away
74.6%Home
14.4%Draw
11.0%Away
**Real Madrid** enter this La Liga clash as clear favorites, bolstered by a perfect 5-from-5 H2H record against **Sevilla** — and the visitors arrive severely depleted, with Valentín Júnior suspended via red card and Marcao Sierra Ortega ruled out with an acromioclavicular joint dislocation. Real Madrid's attacking depth should exploit a weakened Sevilla backline, making the defensive structure the decisive tactical battleground. AI pick: Real Madrid Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredRMA or Draw
90% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.5
52% chance of 3+ goals
Will both teams find the net?No
62% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scoreKylian MbappeAlso: Carlos Espi, Vinicius Jr.

Goal Probability

RMA SEV
0%
52%
0
31%
48%
1
55%
0%
2
14%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

72%
76%
-4.2%
18%
15%
+2.9%
10%
9%
+1.3%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet365VALUE1.256.5011.00-10.0%+13.7%+15.5%
PinnacleVALUE1.266.8011.00-9.3%+19.0%+15.5%
1xbetVALUE1.256.5211.60-10.0%+14.1%+21.8%
WilliamHillVALUE1.256.009.50-10.0%+5.0%-0.3%
BetfairVALUE1.256.5011.00-10.0%+13.7%+15.5%
bwinVALUE1.276.759.00-8.6%+18.1%-5.5%
UnibetVALUE1.216.7512.00-12.9%+18.1%+26.0%
LadbrokesVALUE1.256.509.00-10.0%+13.7%-5.5%
DafabetVALUE1.266.8010.00-9.3%+19.0%+5.0%
MansionBetVALUE1.256.2011.00-10.0%+8.5%+15.5%
MelBetVALUE1.246.4010.50-10.7%+12.0%+10.3%
Sbo1.235.428.10-11.4%-5.2%-15.0%
CoralVALUE1.256.509.00-10.0%+13.7%-5.5%
InterwettenVALUE1.256.7510.00-10.0%+18.1%+5.0%
MarathonbetVALUE1.276.8010.25-8.6%+19.0%+7.6%
BetVictorVALUE1.226.5012.00-12.2%+13.7%+26.0%
CashpointVALUE1.246.759.96-10.7%+18.1%+4.6%
MacauslotVALUE1.166.5011.00-16.5%+13.7%+15.5%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Real Madrid 4–1 Sevilla | La Liga | 18 October 2026

Result Summary

A commanding performance at the Santiago Bernabéu saw Real Madrid dismantle Sevilla 4–1, cementing their status as one of La Liga's dominant forces under José Mourinho. Two first-half goals set the tone, and despite a brief Sevilla fightback in the 80th minute, the hosts reasserted control almost immediately to close out a convincing victory. Luis García Plaza's side struggled to cope with Madrid's relentless attacking output across the ninety minutes.

Match Analysis

Real Madrid controlled this contest from virtually the first whistle. Their 65% ball possession and 91% successful pass accuracy — compared to Sevilla's 80% — underlined an overwhelming territorial superiority that Sevilla simply had no answer to. Madrid generated 15 total shots to Sevilla's 11, with 8 shots on target keeping pressure firmly on Odisseas Vlachodimos throughout.

The opener arrived on 30 minutes, when Arda Güler converted with a composed left-foot finish, assisted by Yan Diomande in what was an eye-catching combination. Just seven minutes later, Kylian Mbappé doubled the advantage with another left-foot effort, set up by the influential Jude Bellingham — a goal that effectively ended Sevilla's hopes of a first-half recovery.

The second half began with Sevilla making attacking adjustments, introducing Chidera Ejuke at the interval and later Manuel Bueno Sebastián and Lucas Stassin on the 56th minute. Those changes would eventually bear fruit when Manuel Bueno Sebastián, just minutes after his introduction, pulled one back on 80 minutes via a left-foot shot assisted by Stassin, briefly raising hopes of a comeback. However, Real Madrid's response was emphatic — Yan Diomande restored the two-goal cushion just two minutes later, finishing with his right foot from an Aurélien Tchouaméni assist, effectively killing the contest.

A 23rd-minute yellow card double — for Sevilla's Félix Correia and Madrid's Dean Huijsen following an argument — was the only notable flashpoint in an otherwise efficiently managed game. Madrid's discipline held firm despite Sevilla committing 14 fouls to the hosts' 10. Marc Cucurella was cautioned on 73 minutes, but it proved inconsequential to the result.

Madrid's 114 attacks to Sevilla's 84 and 44 dangerous attacks further emphasised the one-sided nature of the contest. Mourinho's side were clinical when it mattered, converting their opportunities with minimal waste.

Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast called for a Real Madrid win (72% probability), with a predicted scoreline of 2–0 and a confidence rating of 69/100. The outcome was correct in terms of the winning side, though Madrid surpassed expectations significantly — the actual 4–1 margin reflected a more dominant display than our model anticipated. Sevilla's narrow window of hope around the 80th minute aside, the result was never genuinely in doubt after a commanding first half.

Key Takeaways

  • Arda Güler and Mbappé both struck before half-time to hand Madrid complete control of the match.
  • Yan Diomande was instrumental on both ends — providing the assist for the opener and scoring Madrid's fourth — a standout individual display.
  • Bellingham's assist for Mbappé highlighted his creativity before being substituted in the 70th minute.
  • Sevilla's second-half substitutions created a brief moment of tension, but Madrid's depth and composure proved too much to overcome.
  • Mourinho's side continue to demonstrate the hallmarks of a title contender: efficiency, possession control, and attacking firepower.

Real Madrid vs Sevilla Head-to-Head

Last 5 meetings between Real Madrid and Sevilla: Real Madrid 34W · 3D · Sevilla 11W.

34

3

11

Sun, May 17, 2026Sevilla0-1Real Madrid
Sat, Dec 20, 2025Real Madrid2-0Sevilla
Sun, May 18, 2025Sevilla0-2Real Madrid
Sun, Dec 22, 2024Real Madrid4-2Sevilla
Sun, Feb 25, 2024Real Madrid1-0Sevilla

Real Madrid vs Sevilla — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Real Madrid vs Sevilla?

PredictNext's AI model favours Real Madrid with a 72% win probability — Real Madrid 72%, draw 18%, Sevilla 10%.

What is the predicted score for Real Madrid vs Sevilla?

The AI forecasts a 2-0 scoreline for Real Madrid vs Sevilla, generated with 69% model confidence.

Will Real Madrid vs Sevilla have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 52% for over 2.5 goals and 48% for under 2.5 goals in Real Madrid vs Sevilla.

How accurate was the Real Madrid vs Sevilla prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 2-0; the match finished 4-1. The winner call was correct.

More La Liga AI Predictions