AIK
AIK
2 vs 2

Allsvenskan · Matchday

2026-10-17 15:30:00 · 23:30 · Strawberry Arena

IFK Göteborg
IFK Göteborg

AI Predicted: 1-2|Actual: 2-2

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

AIK
AIK
1 - 2
IFK Göteborg
GOT
57%
Confidence
Low Confidence
36.0%Home
25.0%Draw
39.0%Away
37.9%Home
25.4%Draw
36.7%Away
IFK Göteborg edge out AIK as narrow away favorites in this closely contested Allsvenskan clash, with probabilities separating the sides by just one percentage point. The key battleground will be IFK Göteborg's ability to exploit transitions against AIK's defensive structure, where a single moment of quality could prove decisive. AI pick: IFK Göteborg Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredAIK or GOT
75% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.5
58% chance of 3+ goals
Will both teams find the net?Yes
57% both teams score
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scoreLinus CarlstrandAlso: Lucas Assadi, Tiago Coimbra

Goal Probability

AIK GOT
17%
0%
0
47%
60%
1
36%
40%
2
0%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

36%
37%
-0.9%
25%
26%
-0.7%
39%
37%
+1.6%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Away Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet3652.603.602.50-6.4%-10.0%-2.5%
Pinnacle2.583.762.47-7.1%-6.0%-3.7%
1xbet2.483.652.51-10.7%-8.8%-2.1%
WilliamHill2.453.502.50-11.8%-12.5%-2.5%
Betfair2.553.752.50-8.2%-6.3%-2.5%
bwin2.553.602.45-8.2%-10.0%-4.4%
Ladbrokes2.453.402.37-11.8%-15.0%-7.6%
MansionBet2.513.552.51-9.6%-11.3%-2.1%
Sbo2.383.232.37-14.3%-19.3%-7.6%
MelBet2.483.652.51-10.7%-8.8%-2.1%
Macauslot2.353.732.32-15.4%-6.8%-9.5%
Coral2.453.402.37-11.8%-15.0%-7.6%
Dafabet2.553.702.55-8.2%-7.5%-0.6%
BetVictor2.503.502.45-10.0%-12.5%-4.4%
Marathonbet2.483.652.51-10.7%-8.8%-2.1%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

AIK vs IFK Göteborg — Allsvenskan, 17 October 2026

Final Score: AIK 2–2 IFK Göteborg

A pulsating derby at Friends Arena ended all square, with both sides trading blows in a match that had everything — goals, momentum swings, and a late booking that reflected the ferocity of the contest right to the final whistle.


Match Analysis

IFK Göteborg drew first blood in the 27th minute when Nino Žugelj converted with a left-foot finish, assisted by Alexander Simmelhack, to give Joachim Björklund's side an early foothold in the game. AIK, to their credit, did not panic. Jose Riveiro's men levelled before half-time as Diogo Tomas met a Wilmer Olofsson cross with a composed header in the 36th minute — a timely response that ensured the teams went into the break on level terms.

The second half saw IFK Göteborg reassert themselves. Despite Žugelj being withdrawn at the interval for Kevin Ackermann, the visitors remained dangerous. In the 68th minute, Alexander Illum Simmelhack — who had provided the assist for the opener — now got on the scoresheet himself, heading home from a Felix Eriksson delivery to make it 2–1.

AIK refused to capitulate. A double substitution in the 71st minute, introducing Erik Linus Mikael Järeteg and Stanley Wilson, injected fresh energy into the home side, and just four minutes later Axel Kouame struck with a right-foot finish from a Johan Hove assist to restore parity at 2–2.

The statistics paint an interesting picture. IFK Göteborg were the more aggressive attacking force, generating 46 dangerous attacks to AIK's 32, landing 6 shots on target compared to the hosts' 3, and recording 14 total shots to AIK's 12. Yet it was AIK who held 54% ball possession and completed passes at a 77% success rate, suggesting they controlled the tempo without always converting that control into clear opportunities. Both sides registered 6 shots off target and 10 key passes, underlining how evenly matched this encounter was despite Göteborg's edge in raw attacking output.

In the dying moments, tempers flared as Sam Larsson received a yellow card in the 90th minute for dissent — a fitting coda to an intense and competitive afternoon.


Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast leaned toward an IFK Göteborg victory (39% probability), with a draw assigned 25% likelihood and an AIK win at 36%. A modest confidence rating of 57/100 reflected genuine uncertainty. As it transpired, the draw was the fair outcome, and while the direction of our prediction was off — backing a Göteborg win rather than the share of the points — the underlying logic was not entirely misplaced given that Göteborg's attacking statistics (more shots, more dangerous attacks, more shots on target) did suggest they were the more threatening side on the day. Ultimately, AIK's resilience and clinical finishing at the crucial moments denied them all three points.


Key Takeaways

  • AIK's character was on show — twice pegged back, twice they responded with goals at critical junctures.
  • Simmelhack was central to Göteborg's best moments, contributing both an assist and a goal.
  • Kouame's equaliser in the 75th minute was the decisive moment that salvaged a point for Jose Riveiro's side.
  • Despite IFK Göteborg's statistical superiority in attacking areas, converting chances into wins remains the difference-maker at this level of competition.

A point apiece keeps both clubs' Allsvenskan ambitions alive heading into the final stages of the season.

AIK vs IFK Göteborg Head-to-Head

Last 5 meetings between AIK and IFK Göteborg: AIK 19W · 6D · IFK Göteborg 16W.

19

6

16

Sun, Jul 5, 2026IFK Göteborg1-2AIK
Sun, Aug 17, 2025IFK Göteborg2-1AIK
Sun, Jun 29, 2025AIK3-0IFK Göteborg
Mon, Oct 21, 2024IFK Göteborg1-2AIK
Mon, May 27, 2024AIK5-2IFK Göteborg

AIK vs IFK Göteborg — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win AIK vs IFK Göteborg?

PredictNext's AI model favours IFK Göteborg (also known as IFK Goteborg) with a 39% win probability — AIK 36%, draw 25%, IFK Göteborg 39%.

What is the predicted score for AIK vs IFK Göteborg?

The AI forecasts a 1-2 scoreline for AIK vs IFK Göteborg, generated with 57% model confidence.

Will AIK vs IFK Göteborg have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 58% for over 2.5 goals and 42% for under 2.5 goals in AIK vs IFK Göteborg.

How accurate was the AIK vs IFK Göteborg prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 1-2; the match finished 2-2. The winner call was incorrect.

More Allsvenskan AI Predictions