Brommapojkarna
Brommapojkarna
0 vs 2

Allsvenskan · Matchday

2026-10-16 17:00:00 · 01:00 · Grimsta IP

Djurgården
Djurgården

AI Predicted: 1-2|Actual: 0-2

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Brommapojkarna
BP
1 - 2
Djurgården
DJU
67%
Confidence
Moderate Confidence
17.0%Home
21.0%Draw
62.0%Away
16.4%Home
20.2%Draw
63.5%Away
Djurgården enter this Allsvenskan derby as clear favorites, backed by a dominant 62% win probability and superior squad depth compared to a struggling Brommapojkarna side. The key tactical battle will be Djurgården's pressing intensity against Brommapojkarna's defensive shape, where the visitors' quality in transition should prove decisive. AI pick: Djurgården Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredDraw or DJU
83% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.5
52% chance of 3+ goals
Will both teams find the net?No
56% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scoreKristian Stromland LienAlso: Charlie Rosenqvist, Abdul Abdulmalik

Goal Probability

BP DJU
42%
0%
0
48%
39%
1
9%
61%
2
0%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

17%
16%
+0.7%
21%
21%
+0.5%
62%
63%
-1.2%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Away Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet365VALUE6.004.501.50+2.0%-5.5%-7.0%
Pinnacle5.714.571.49-2.9%-4.0%-7.6%
1xbet5.874.651.46-0.2%-2.3%-9.5%
WilliamHill5.504.331.44-6.5%-9.1%-10.7%
BetfairVALUE6.004.751.40+2.0%-0.3%-13.2%
bwin5.504.601.49-6.5%-3.4%-7.6%
Ladbrokes5.254.331.44-10.7%-9.1%-10.7%
MansionBet5.404.451.49-8.2%-6.6%-7.6%
Sbo5.134.031.42-12.8%-15.4%-12.0%
BetVictor5.754.331.45-2.2%-9.1%-10.1%
Macauslot5.454.551.38-7.3%-4.5%-14.4%
Coral5.254.331.44-10.7%-9.1%-10.7%
MelBet5.874.651.46-0.2%-2.3%-9.5%
Marathonbet5.854.651.45-0.5%-2.3%-10.1%
Cashpoint5.714.351.46-2.9%-8.7%-9.5%
Dafabet5.804.701.51-1.4%-1.3%-6.4%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Djurgården Claim Away Victory in Controlled Allsvenskan Performance

Djurgården secured a composed 2-0 victory over Brommapojkarna at home in Allsvenskan on October 16th, with goals from Christos Almyras and Kristian Strømland Lien sealing three points for Jani Honkavaara's side. Despite being outplayed in terms of volume statistics, Djurgården demonstrated the clinical edge that ultimately decided the contest.

Match Analysis

Djurgården drew first blood as early as the 9th minute, when Christos Almyras converted with a right-foot shot, assisted by Adam Ståhl. It was a sharp, efficient opening goal that set the tone for a disciplined away performance. Brommapojkarna, managed by Ulf Kristiansson, were forced to chase the game from that point on, and while they controlled large portions of possession, they struggled to translate activity into genuine danger.

The statistics tell an interesting story. Brommapojkarna dominated in attacks (122 vs 89), dangerous attacks (77 vs 29), and total shots (11 vs 5), and held 53% possession. However, their shots on target matched Djurgården's at just 3 each, highlighting a recurring problem of creating volume without cutting through cleanly. Their pass completion stood at a solid 87%, yet too little of that quality possession was converted into real scoring opportunities.

Discipline was also an issue for the hosts. Simon Strand was booked in the 35th minute for a foul, followed just two minutes later by Rasmus Bergvall in the 37th — a disruptive spell that will concern Kristiansson. Jordan Simpson added a third yellow card in the 83rd minute, giving Brommapojkarna 16 fouls for the match compared to Djurgården's 6, a stark contrast in composure.

Djurgården's double substitution in the 57th minute — bringing on Patric Åslund for Almyras and Oskar Fallenius for Alexander Andersson — helped them manage the game effectively through the second half. The second goal arrived in the 75th minute, as Kristian Strømland Lien finished with a left-foot shot, assisted by Matias Siltanen, effectively ending the contest. Strømland Lien himself made way just a minute later as part of further controlled changes by Honkavaara, with Peter Langhoff and Charlie Rosenquist also introduced. Brommapojkarna responded with late substitutions of their own — Obilor Denzel Okeke, Kaare Barslund, Lukas Edvin Björklund, and Luka Petrović all came on — but the changes were unable to alter the scoreline.

Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast called for a Djurgården win at 62% probability, with a predicted scoreline of 1-2 — a call that proved correct in terms of outcome, with the actual 0-2 result closely aligning with expectations. The model's confidence level of 67/100 reflected a reasonably strong conviction in Djurgården's quality, and that assessment held up well. The away side's efficiency in front of goal, despite being outshot and outattacked, validated the prediction that Djurgården carried the superior match-winning threat.

Key Takeaways

  • Djurgården's clinical efficiency was the defining factor — just 5 shots total, but enough to win comfortably.
  • Brommapojkarna's inability to convert dominance into goals remains a significant concern; 77 dangerous attacks yielding zero goals is a damning return.
  • The hosts' disciplinary record (3 yellow cards, 16 fouls) complicated their own efforts to build momentum.
  • Djurgården's composure in substitutions and game management reflected a mature, well-drilled side under Honkavaara.

Brommapojkarna vs Djurgården Head-to-Head

Last 5 meetings between Brommapojkarna and Djurgården: Brommapojkarna 7W · 2D · Djurgården 10W.

7

2

10

Fri, May 22, 2026Djurgården1-2Brommapojkarna
Sun, Aug 24, 2025Djurgården1-0Brommapojkarna
Thu, May 29, 2025Brommapojkarna0-1Djurgården
Wed, Sep 25, 2024Djurgården2-1Brommapojkarna
Thu, May 16, 2024Brommapojkarna0-5Djurgården

Brommapojkarna vs Djurgården — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Brommapojkarna vs Djurgården?

PredictNext's AI model favours Djurgården (also known as Djurgarden) with a 62% win probability — Brommapojkarna 17%, draw 21%, Djurgården 62%.

What is the predicted score for Brommapojkarna vs Djurgården?

The AI forecasts a 1-2 scoreline for Brommapojkarna vs Djurgården, generated with 67% model confidence.

Will Brommapojkarna vs Djurgården have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 52% for over 2.5 goals and 48% for under 2.5 goals in Brommapojkarna vs Djurgården.

How accurate was the Brommapojkarna vs Djurgården prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 1-2; the match finished 0-2. The winner call was correct.

More Allsvenskan AI Predictions