Degerfors
Degerfors
1 vs 2

Allsvenskan · Matchday

2026-10-19 17:00:00 · 01:00 · Stora Valla

Kalmar
Kalmar

AI Predicted: 1-2|Actual: 1-2

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Degerfors
DEG
1 - 2
Kalmar
KAL
60%
Confidence
Moderate Confidence
32.0%Home
28.5%Draw
39.5%Away
33.8%Home
29.4%Draw
36.7%Away
Kalmar enter this Allsvenskan fixture as the more well-rounded side, holding a meaningful advantage in away win probability over a Degerfors outfit that has struggled for consistency at home. The key battleground will be Kalmar's ability to control the midfield and exploit transitions, where their attacking structure tends to create the clearest openings. AI pick: Kalmar Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredHome or KAL
72% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.5
52% chance of 3+ goals
Will both teams find the net?No
50% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scoreFilip TarnlerAlso: Dijan Vukojevic, Malcolm Stolt

Goal Probability

Degerfors KAL
34%
0%
0
48%
60%
1
18%
40%
2
0%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

32%
31%
+0.7%
28%
29%
-0.6%
40%
40%
-0.1%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Away Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet3652.903.252.37-7.2%-7.4%-6.4%
PinnacleVALUE3.233.252.35+3.4%-7.4%-7.2%
1xbet3.063.182.33-2.1%-9.4%-8.0%
WilliamHill3.003.002.30-4.0%-14.5%-9.2%
Betfair2.883.302.30-7.8%-6.0%-9.2%
bwin3.103.202.30-0.8%-8.8%-9.2%
Unibet2.883.252.38-7.8%-7.4%-6.0%
Ladbrokes2.903.002.25-7.2%-14.5%-11.1%
Dafabet3.003.252.42-4.0%-7.4%-4.4%
BetVictor3.003.202.25-4.0%-8.8%-11.1%
Coral2.903.002.25-7.2%-14.5%-11.1%
MelBet3.063.182.33-2.1%-9.4%-8.0%
Sbo2.773.002.41-11.4%-14.5%-4.8%
Macauslot2.723.272.22-13.0%-6.8%-12.3%
MansionBet2.973.302.44-5.0%-6.0%-3.6%
Cashpoint2.853.202.40-8.8%-8.8%-5.2%
Marathonbet3.053.182.31-2.4%-9.4%-8.8%
Interwetten2.953.202.40-5.6%-8.8%-5.2%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Degerfors 1–2 Kalmar | Allsvenskan | 19 October 2026

Result Summary

Kalmar secured a hard-fought 2–1 victory away at Degerfors in Allsvenskan, with the decisive damage done inside the opening 17 minutes. Despite the hosts dominating possession throughout the contest and pushing hard for an equaliser in the second half, Kalmar's clinical early work proved enough to take all three points.

Match Analysis

Kalmar emerged from the blocks with striking efficiency. Marius Söderbäck opened the scoring in just the third minute with a left-foot finish, assisted by Jens Vilmer Tyren. The pair then swapped roles 14 minutes later, with Vilmer Tyren converting from the right foot — Söderbäck returning the favour with the assist — to double the visitors' advantage. Two goals from Kalmar's creative partnership inside 17 minutes gave Toni Koskela's side a commanding platform.

Degerfors, managed by Henok Goitom, refused to buckle entirely. Nahom Girmai pulled one back on 41 minutes, converting a Dijan Vukojevic assist with his left foot to give the hosts a lifeline heading into the break.

The statistics tell a fascinating story of contrasting styles. Degerfors dominated possession at 69% and registered 115 attacks to Kalmar's 78, yet it was Kalmar who proved more dangerous in front of goal — recording 17 total shots and 6 on target compared to Degerfors' 13 and 4 respectively. Kalmar's 14 key passes to Degerfors' 9 underlines how effectively they converted their limited ball time into genuine opportunities. Degerfors' 10 corners reflect relentless pressure in the second half, but the visitors' defensive resilience held firm.

The match carried a physical edge at times. Ahmad Faqa received a yellow card for Degerfors at 13 minutes, and later became one of three simultaneous substitutes for the hosts at the 65-minute mark, alongside Noel Milleskog and Arman Taranis — all replaced in a triple change by Goitom. Kalmar's Miska Ylitolva was cautioned at 65 minutes for dissent, and Gideon Yaw Yiriyon was booked for Degerfors shortly before. Despite the changes and sustained pressure from Degerfors, Kalmar managed the closing stages with composure, rotating Söderbäck and Vilmer Tyren off at 75 minutes having already made their mark.

Prediction Review

Our pre-match analysis pointed toward a Kalmar victory at 39.5% probability, with the correct scoreline of 1–2 also forecast. The prediction was marked correct, and with a confidence rating of 60/100, this outcome aligns with the moderate-to-strong conviction placed in Kalmar's ability to win on the road. The pattern of Kalmar striking early and defending their lead — rather than engaging in an open exchange — is consistent with the kind of controlled, counter-efficient performance our model identified as a viable winning route for the visitors.

Key Takeaways

  • Söderbäck and Vilmer Tyren were the decisive pairing, combining for both Kalmar goals in a lethal early spell.
  • Degerfors' possession dominance (69%) yielded limited reward, highlighting a conversion problem rather than a lack of endeavour.
  • Kalmar's shot efficiency was the defining statistical edge — more shots, more on target, despite far less of the ball.
  • Degerfors' late flurry, including 10 corners, suggested intent but ultimately confirmed Kalmar's defensive solidity when the game mattered most.

Degerfors vs Kalmar Head-to-Head

Last 5 meetings between Degerfors and Kalmar: Degerfors 1W · 0D · Kalmar 6W.

1

0

6

Sat, May 23, 2026Kalmar2-1Degerfors
Sat, Oct 21, 2023Degerfors1-3Kalmar
Sat, Jun 10, 2023Kalmar2-1Degerfors
Sat, Jul 30, 2022Degerfors2-1Kalmar
Sun, Apr 17, 2022Kalmar2-0Degerfors

Degerfors vs Kalmar — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Degerfors vs Kalmar?

PredictNext's AI model favours Kalmar with a 40% win probability — Degerfors 32%, draw 28%, Kalmar 40%.

What is the predicted score for Degerfors vs Kalmar?

The AI forecasts a 1-2 scoreline for Degerfors vs Kalmar, generated with 60% model confidence.

Will Degerfors vs Kalmar have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 52% for over 2.5 goals and 48% for under 2.5 goals in Degerfors vs Kalmar.

How accurate was the Degerfors vs Kalmar prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 1-2; the match finished 1-2. The winner call was correct.

More Allsvenskan AI Predictions