GAIS
GAIS
1 vs 1

Allsvenskan · Matchday

2026-10-25 13:00:00 · 21:00 · Gamla Ullevi

IFK Göteborg
IFK Göteborg

AI Predicted: 1-1|Actual: 1-1

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

GAIS
GAI
1 - 1
IFK Göteborg
GOT
55%
Confidence
Low Confidence
43.5%Home
27.5%Draw
29.0%Away
43.3%Home
28.3%Draw
28.4%Away
*Note: The predicted score of 1-1 is a draw, yet the AI pick is GAIS Win — this contradiction is preserved as instructed.* --- GAIS hold a slight home advantage against city rivals IFK Göteborg in this Allsvenskan derby, with home ground support expected to play a meaningful role in a tightly contested match. The key tactical battle will likely unfold in midfield, where controlling tempo could prove decisive in breaking the deadlock. AI pick: GAIS Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredGAI or GOT
73% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsUnder 2.5
56% chance of 0-2 goals
Will both teams find the net?No
54% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scoreNikola VasicAlso: Samuel Salter, Lucas Hedlund

Goal Probability

GAI GOT
0%
33%
0
48%
52%
1
52%
15%
2
0%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

43%
43%
+0.7%
28%
27%
+0.4%
29%
30%
-1.1%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet3652.103.503.00-8.7%-3.7%-13.0%
Pinnacle2.223.403.18-3.4%-6.5%-7.8%
1xbet2.163.343.26-6.0%-8.2%-5.5%
WilliamHill2.153.253.10-6.5%-10.6%-10.1%
Betfair2.153.503.00-6.5%-3.7%-13.0%
bwin2.153.503.10-6.5%-3.7%-10.1%
Ladbrokes2.053.303.00-10.8%-9.3%-13.0%
Sbo2.163.062.76-6.0%-15.8%-20.0%
Macauslot2.093.552.73-9.1%-2.4%-20.8%
MelBet2.163.343.25-6.0%-8.2%-5.8%
MansionBet2.163.502.92-6.0%-3.7%-15.3%
Coral2.053.303.00-10.8%-9.3%-13.0%
Marathonbet2.143.343.25-6.9%-8.2%-5.8%
BetVictor2.153.403.00-6.5%-6.5%-13.0%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

GAIS 1–1 IFK Göteborg: Göteborg Derby Ends All Square

Result Summary

A fiercely contested Allsvenskan derby at Gamla Ullevi on October 25th ended in a hard-fought 1–1 draw between city rivals GAIS and IFK Göteborg. Sam Larsson broke the deadlock for IFK Göteborg with a right-foot shot in the 72nd minute, but GAIS responded to claim a share of the spoils and secure a point that, given the balance of play, will feel hard-earned for Fredrik Holmberg's side.


Match Analysis

The statistics tell a clear story of IFK Göteborg's dominance in terms of possession and creativity. Joachim Björklund's men controlled 62% of the ball and registered 18 total shots compared to GAIS's 11, while their 13 key passes dwarfed the hosts' modest return of just 4. IFK also produced 57 dangerous attacks to GAIS's 41, painting a picture of a side that consistently found the right areas but lacked the clinical edge to convert their superiority into a commanding lead.

GAIS, for their part, showed considerable defensive resilience. With only 38% possession, Holmberg's team were content to absorb pressure and look for moments on the counter. Their 8 corners — more than IFK's 6 — suggests they were able to threaten from set-piece situations despite spending large portions of the game without the ball. Their disciplined defensive structure kept the dangerous IFK attack at bay for long stretches, allowing them to stay in the contest.

The match was notably ill-tempered. GAIS collected six yellow cards — Filip Ludwig Beckman (16'), Mats Robin Wendin Thomasson (39'), Joackim Åberg (45+4'), Christos Gravius (67'), William Milovanovic (88'), and Henry Sletsjøe (90') — while IFK Göteborg picked up two, through Felix Eriksson (38') and Jonas Bager (84'). The sheer volume of fouls — 16 from GAIS and 13 from IFK — speaks to a combative, high-stakes atmosphere typical of a local derby.

Sam Larsson's 72nd-minute strike appeared poised to hand IFK all three points, but GAIS rallied and equalised, denying their city rivals what would have been a potentially significant victory in the context of the season. GAIS's triple substitution around the 70th minute — bringing on Rasmus Patrik Niklasson Johansson, Samuel Salter, and later Gustav Lundgren — injected fresh legs and likely played a role in shaping the final outcome.


Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast called a 1–1 draw, and that is precisely what materialised — a satisfying outcome for the model. The prediction carried a confidence rating of 55/100, reflecting genuine uncertainty heading into a high-variance derby fixture. The assigned draw probability of 27.5% was ultimately validated, though the model did marginally favour GAIS at 43.5%, underlining how evenly this contest was expected to be contested. The statistics broadly aligned with expectations: IFK showed the greater quality in possession and chance creation, while GAIS's resilience proved enough to salvage a point.


Key Takeaways

  • IFK Göteborg dominated possession and shots but failed to convert their numerical superiority into three points.
  • GAIS's defensive discipline was decisive — absorbing 57 dangerous attacks and limiting IFK to just 5 shots on target.
  • The high card count (8 in total) reflects the fierce derby atmosphere and may leave both squads with concerns regarding suspensions.
  • A point apiece in a city derby rarely pleases either camp, but context within the wider Allsvenskan standings will determine just how significant this result proves to be.

GAIS vs IFK Göteborg Head-to-Head

Last 5 meetings between GAIS and IFK Göteborg: GAIS 3W · 7D · IFK Göteborg 9W.

3

7

9

Sun, Apr 26, 2026IFK Göteborg2-2GAIS
Mon, Aug 11, 2025GAIS0-1IFK Göteborg
Mon, Apr 28, 2025IFK Göteborg1-1GAIS
Mon, Sep 30, 2024IFK Göteborg2-0GAIS
Mon, May 6, 2024GAIS2-1IFK Göteborg

GAIS vs IFK Göteborg — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win GAIS vs IFK Göteborg?

PredictNext's AI model favours GAIS with a 43% win probability — GAIS 43%, draw 28%, IFK Göteborg 29%.

What is the predicted score for GAIS vs IFK Göteborg?

The AI forecasts a 1-1 scoreline for GAIS vs IFK Göteborg, generated with 55% model confidence.

Will GAIS vs IFK Göteborg have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 44% for over 2.5 goals and 56% for under 2.5 goals in GAIS vs IFK Göteborg.

How accurate was the GAIS vs IFK Göteborg prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 1-1; the match finished 1-1. The winner call was incorrect.

More Allsvenskan AI Predictions