Halmstad
Halmstad
0 vs 1

Allsvenskan · Matchday

2026-10-18 14:30:00 · 22:30 · Björkevi IP

Hammarby
Hammarby

AI Predicted: 0-2|Actual: 0-1

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Halmstad
HAL
0 - 2
Hammarby
HAM
66%
Confidence
Moderate Confidence
9.5%Home
15.0%Draw
75.5%Away
7.9%Home
15.0%Draw
77.1%Away
**Hammarby** head into this **Allsvenskan** clash as strong favourites, with **Halmstad** already weakened by the confirmed absence of A. Boudri through a knee injury. The H2H record is closely split, but **Hammarby's** superior away form and attacking cohesion should prove decisive against a depleted home defence. AI pick: Hammarby Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredDraw or HAM
91% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.5
52% chance of 3+ goals
Will both teams find the net?No
62% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scorePaulos AbrahamAlso: Nahir Besara, Suwaibou Kebbeh

Goal Probability

HAL HAM
68%
0%
0
32%
37%
1
0%
48%
2
0%
15%
3+

Odds Comparison

10%
9%
+0.3%
15%
15%
-0.1%
75%
76%
-0.2%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Away Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet36510.006.001.25-5.0%-10.0%-5.6%
PinnacleVALUE10.836.861.24+2.9%+2.9%-6.4%
1xbet10.506.151.23-0.2%-7.8%-7.1%
WilliamHillVALUE11.006.001.22+4.5%-10.0%-7.9%
BetfairVALUE11.006.501.20+4.5%-2.5%-9.4%
bwin9.756.251.25-7.4%-6.3%-5.6%
Unibet10.005.751.26-5.0%-13.8%-4.9%
Ladbrokes8.505.751.22-19.3%-13.8%-7.9%
Interwetten10.006.501.25-5.0%-2.5%-5.6%
Sbo7.915.421.21-24.9%-18.7%-8.6%
MacauslotVALUE11.006.401.14+4.5%-4.0%-13.9%
Coral8.505.751.22-19.3%-13.8%-7.9%
MelBet10.506.151.23-0.2%-7.8%-7.1%
MansionBetVALUE12.006.201.24+14.0%-7.0%-6.4%
Cashpoint8.596.501.22-18.4%-2.5%-7.9%
MarathonbetVALUE10.756.151.22+2.1%-7.8%-7.9%
BetVictor10.506.001.20-0.2%-10.0%-9.4%
Dafabet10.006.601.25-5.0%-1.0%-5.6%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Hammarby Grind Out Late Win at Halmstad

A solitary stoppage-time goal from Noah Persson sealed a hard-fought 1-0 victory for Hammarby at Halmstad on October 18th, moving Henrik Rydström's side to a deserved win in this Allsvenskan encounter. For Stuart William Baxter's Halmstad, it was a frustrating afternoon that ultimately reflected their limitations on the day.

Match Analysis

The statistics tell a story of near-total dominance from the visitors. Hammarby controlled 71% of ball possession, completed passes at a 90% success rate compared to Halmstad's 76%, and generated a staggering 142 attacks to Halmstad's 58. Their 84 dangerous attacks versus the hosts' 19 underlines just how one-sided the territorial battle was throughout.

Despite this overwhelming control, the scoreline remained goalless until the very last breath of the match. Hammarby racked up 23 total shots and 6 on target, but Tim Rönning and his defensive unit — marshalled by the likes of Pascal Gregor and Erik Ludvig Arvidsson — held firm in the face of relentless pressure. Halmstad's five total shots and zero shots on target illustrated just how little attacking threat they posed going forward.

The disciplinary picture complicated Halmstad's afternoon in the second half. Rocco Ascone was booked for a foul in the 55th minute, followed just three minutes later by Tom Trybull receiving a yellow card. The cluster of cautions forced Baxter's hand, and both players were eventually withdrawn through the substitutions that followed.

Hammarby's own substitutions proved pivotal. Nahir Besara was introduced in the 81st minute, and within nine additional minutes he had made his mark — delivering the assist for the decisive goal. Noah Persson, converting from the left foot in the 90+1st minute, finally broke Halmstad's stubborn resistance, turning Besara's contribution into three crucial points.

Halmstad's 11 corners to Hammarby's 11 corners — wait, it was in fact Hammarby who dominated set-piece opportunities too, earning 11 corners to Halmstad's 3 — further reinforcing the visitors' positional superiority throughout the ninety-plus minutes.

Prediction Review

Our pre-match analysis forecast a Hammarby win at 75.5% probability, with a predicted scoreline of 0-2 — and the outcome broadly validated that assessment. The prediction was correct: Hammarby did win, though they needed a moment of late quality rather than the more comfortable margin we had anticipated. With a confidence rating of 66/100, the forecast acknowledged that Halmstad could make life difficult, and that proved accurate — Baxter's side frustrated the visitors for the better part of 90 minutes before finally being undone.

Key Takeaways

  • Hammarby's dominance was statistical but not easily converted — 23 shots and only one goal highlights a degree of wastefulness in the final third.
  • Besara's introduction was a game-changer, demonstrating the quality depth available to Henrik Rydström, with the substitute directly assisting the winning goal within minutes of coming on.
  • Halmstad's defensive resilience was commendable given the volume of attacks they faced, but their lack of any shots on target shows they offered little in return.
  • The late winner at 90+1 reflects how fine the margins were — a point apiece would not have been entirely unjust given Halmstad's defensive effort, even if the overall balance of play firmly favoured Hammarby.

Halmstad vs Hammarby Head-to-Head

Last 5 meetings between Halmstad and Hammarby: Halmstad 6W · 11D · Hammarby 6W.

6

11

6

Wed, Apr 22, 2026Hammarby1-1Halmstad
Sun, Sep 28, 2025Halmstad1-0Hammarby
Sat, Jun 28, 2025Hammarby2-0Halmstad
Sat, Oct 5, 2024Hammarby1-0Halmstad
Thu, Apr 25, 2024Halmstad2-1Hammarby

Halmstad vs Hammarby — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Halmstad vs Hammarby?

PredictNext's AI model favours Hammarby with a 75% win probability — Halmstad 10%, draw 15%, Hammarby 75%.

What is the predicted score for Halmstad vs Hammarby?

The AI forecasts a 0-2 scoreline for Halmstad vs Hammarby, generated with 66% model confidence.

Will Halmstad vs Hammarby have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 52% for over 2.5 goals and 48% for under 2.5 goals in Halmstad vs Hammarby.

How accurate was the Halmstad vs Hammarby prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 0-2; the match finished 0-1. The winner call was correct.

More Allsvenskan AI Predictions