Kalmar
Kalmar
0 vs 3

Allsvenskan · Matchday

2026-10-24 15:30:00 · 23:30 · Guldfågeln Arena

Brommapojkarna
Brommapojkarna

AI Predicted: 1-0|Actual: 0-3

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Kalmar
KAL
1 - 0
Brommapojkarna
BP
58%
Confidence
Low Confidence
47.0%Home
26.0%Draw
27.0%Away
46.9%Home
26.2%Draw
26.9%Away
*Note: No current pre-match intel was provided, so the insight draws on general context.* --- **Kalmar** hold home advantage at Guldfågeln Arena, giving them an edge over **Brommapojkarna** in what is expected to be a tight contest. The key battleground will be Kalmar's ability to control the midfield and limit Brommapojkarna's counter-attacking transitions. AI pick: Kalmar Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredKAL or BP
74% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsUnder 2.5
56% chance of 0-2 goals
Will both teams find the net?No
52% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scoreMalcolm StoltAlso: Elion Imeri, Emeka Nnamani

Goal Probability

KAL BP
18%
40%
0
47%
60%
1
35%
0%
2
0%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

47%
48%
-0.6%
26%
26%
+0.1%
27%
26%
+0.5%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet3652.003.503.40-6.0%-9.0%-8.2%
PinnacleVALUE1.903.713.80-10.7%-3.5%+2.6%
1xbet1.953.603.58-8.4%-6.4%-3.3%
WilliamHill1.953.403.60-8.4%-11.6%-2.8%
Betfair1.903.703.70-10.7%-3.8%-0.1%
bwin1.983.603.40-6.9%-6.4%-8.2%
Ladbrokes1.913.403.25-10.2%-11.6%-12.2%
Macauslot1.883.533.23-11.6%-8.2%-12.8%
Marathonbet1.933.603.58-9.3%-6.4%-3.3%
MelBet1.953.603.57-8.4%-6.4%-3.6%
Coral1.913.403.25-10.2%-11.6%-12.2%
MansionBet1.963.653.40-7.9%-5.1%-8.2%
Dafabet2.013.703.55-5.5%-3.8%-4.1%
BetVictor1.903.503.50-10.7%-9.0%-5.5%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Brommapojkarna Stun Kalmar with Clinical Away Victory

In one of Allsvenskan's more surprising results of the late-season calendar, Brommapojkarna delivered a composed and clinical performance at Kalmar to claim a commanding 3-0 victory on October 24th. Despite being outplayed in almost every volume-based metric, Ulf Kristiansson's side demonstrated the value of efficiency over dominance, punishing a profligate home side that simply could not convert its superiority into goals.

Match Analysis

The story of this match is best told through the statistics — and they paint a remarkable contrast. Kalmar controlled 62% of possession, generated 125 attacks to Brommapojkarna's 58, and registered 64 dangerous attacks compared to just 19 from the visitors. On paper, this was a match Kalmar should have won comfortably. In reality, it was anything but.

The opening blow came in the 21st minute, when Anton Kurochkin converted with a right-foot shot, assisted by Mads Hansen. The goal gave Brommapojkarna a foothold they would never relinquish, and Kalmar's inability to respond became the defining thread of the afternoon.

Despite coach Toni Koskela making an early tactical adjustment — bringing Robert Gojani on for Melker Hallberg as early as the 29th minute — Kalmar struggled to convert their territorial advantage into genuine danger. The numbers underscore the problem starkly: 14 total shots, but only 2 on target, compared to Brommapojkarna's 6 shots on target from 11 attempts. Eight corners and a 85% passing accuracy meant plenty of possession but very little penetration.

The match's decisive phase arrived late. Wilmer Odefalk sealed the victory with two clinical right-foot finishes in quick succession — first in the 83rd minute, assisted by Rasmus Örqvist, and then in the 86th minute, assisted by Oliver Zandén. Those two goals in three minutes ended any lingering doubt and confirmed Brommapojkarna's remarkable away performance.

The only moment of discipline concerns came in the 57th minute, when Lukas Edvin Björklund was booked for a foul, but Brommapojkarna managed the game well thereafter, with Kristiansson rotating his squad sensibly in the closing stages through multiple substitutions.

Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast favoured a Kalmar home win at 47%, with the away result assessed at just 27%. With a confidence rating of 58/100, this was always a match carrying uncertainty, but the actual outcome — a 3-0 away win — represented a significant deviation from the predicted 1-0 home victory. In hindsight, the forecast underestimated Brommapojkarna's defensive resilience and attacking efficiency. High possession and attack counts for Kalmar were misleading indicators; the visitors' shot conversion rate (roughly 55% of shots on target finding the net) proved decisive in a way that pre-match models did not fully capture.

Key Takeaways

  • Clinical finishing beats sustained pressure: Brommapojkarna's six shots on target to Kalmar's two tells the real story of this match.
  • Odefalk was the match-winner: His brace in the final ten minutes sealed a result that had looked nervy until late on.
  • Kalmar's final third inefficiency remains a concern — 64 dangerous attacks yielding just two shots on target is deeply inefficient.
  • Brommapojkarna's away discipline under Kristiansson deserves credit, absorbing pressure and striking with devastating precision.

Kalmar vs Brommapojkarna Head-to-Head

Last 5 meetings between Kalmar and Brommapojkarna: Kalmar 9W · 4D · Brommapojkarna 4W.

9

4

4

Sun, May 17, 2026Brommapojkarna1-0Kalmar
Sat, Oct 26, 2024Brommapojkarna1-2Kalmar
Sun, Jul 14, 2024Kalmar0-1Brommapojkarna
Sun, Aug 27, 2023Brommapojkarna2-3Kalmar
Sun, May 14, 2023Kalmar1-3Brommapojkarna

Kalmar vs Brommapojkarna — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Kalmar vs Brommapojkarna?

PredictNext's AI model favours Kalmar with a 47% win probability — Kalmar 47%, draw 26%, Brommapojkarna 27%.

What is the predicted score for Kalmar vs Brommapojkarna?

The AI forecasts a 1-0 scoreline for Kalmar vs Brommapojkarna, generated with 58% model confidence.

Will Kalmar vs Brommapojkarna have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 44% for over 2.5 goals and 56% for under 2.5 goals in Kalmar vs Brommapojkarna.

How accurate was the Kalmar vs Brommapojkarna prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 1-0; the match finished 0-3. The winner call was incorrect.

More Allsvenskan AI Predictions