Sirius
Sirius
1 vs 2

Allsvenskan · Matchday

2026-10-24 13:00:00 · 21:00 · Studenternas IP

AIK
AIK

AI Predicted: 2-1|Actual: 1-2

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Sirius
SIR
2 - 1
AIK
AIK
62%
Confidence
Moderate Confidence
58.0%Home
22.0%Draw
20.0%Away
60.6%Home
21.2%Draw
18.2%Away
Sirius hold a clear home advantage against AIK, with win probability heavily favouring the hosts at 59%. The key tactical battle lies in Sirius exploiting AIK's away defensive vulnerabilities, particularly through quick transitions in central midfield. AI pick: Sirius Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredSIR or Draw
80% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.5
58% chance of 3+ goals
Will both teams find the net?No
52% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scoreAke AnderssonAlso: Isak Bjerkebo, Neo Jonsson

Goal Probability

SIR AIK
0%
41%
0
34%
59%
1
49%
0%
2
17%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

58%
59%
-1.3%
22%
22%
+0.5%
20%
19%
+0.8%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet3651.554.504.75-10.1%-1.0%-5.0%
Pinnacle1.574.534.89-8.9%-0.3%-2.2%
1xbet1.584.404.78-8.4%-3.2%-4.4%
WilliamHill1.574.004.60-8.9%-12.0%-8.0%
Betfair1.534.335.00-11.3%-4.7%0.0%
bwin1.554.335.00-10.1%-4.7%0.0%
Ladbrokes1.534.004.80-11.3%-12.0%-4.0%
Macauslot1.474.404.60-14.7%-3.2%-8.0%
BetVictor1.534.204.80-11.3%-7.6%-4.0%
Coral1.534.004.80-11.3%-12.0%-4.0%
MelBet1.584.404.78-8.4%-3.2%-4.4%
DafabetVALUE1.594.604.90-7.8%+1.2%-2.0%
Marathonbet1.564.404.85-9.5%-3.2%-3.0%
MansionBet1.594.204.70-7.8%-7.6%-6.0%
Sbo1.513.894.37-12.4%-14.4%-12.6%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Sirius 1–2 AIK | Allsvenskan | 24 October 2026

Result Summary

AIK claimed a crucial away victory at Sirius, winning 1–2 in a match that defied the run of play. Despite Sirius dominating large portions of the contest, Jose Riveiro's side showed ruthless efficiency to take all three points, with both goals arriving in a remarkable two-minute burst either side of the half-hour mark.

Match Analysis

On paper, the statistics tell a story of Sirius dominance that was never converted into the result it deserved. Andreas Engelmark's side finished the match with 23 total shots to AIK's 11, 12 corners compared to just 1 for the visitors, and held 55% ball possession. Sirius also generated 56 dangerous attacks versus AIK's 21, and registered 13 key passes to AIK's 9. Yet, when it mattered most, the scoreline read in AIK's favour.

The pivotal period of the match came in a frantic two-minute spell before half-time. Axel Kouame opened the scoring in the 30th minute, converting a right-foot shot after being set up by Abdihakim Ali — a clinical finish that rewarded AIK's more measured threat in the first half. Almost immediately, Joakim Persson pulled Sirius level in the 32nd minute, finishing with his right foot from a Marcus Lindberg assist, sparking hope for the home side.

However, the match facts only account for two listed goals, yet the final score of 2–1 to AIK confirms that a decisive second goal came without further detail in the record — AIK held on to secure the win through what the statistics suggest was a disciplined, low-volume defensive effort that frustrated Sirius despite their overwhelming territorial advantage. With shots on target level at 4 apiece, AIK's clinical edge in converting their chances proved the difference.

The disciplinary record reflects the competitiveness of the contest. Stanley Wilson picked up a yellow card for AIK in the 35th minute but was replaced at half-time by Lukas Bergquist, allowing AIK to manage the second half more comfortably. Sirius's M. Soumah was booked in the 67th minute, and AIK's Eskil Smidesang Edh followed in the 72nd minute. Sirius made three substitutions around the hour mark — bringing on Ozzy Neo Jönsson and Z. Vancsa among others — in an attempt to unlock a resolute AIK backline, but to little avail.

AIK's 86% successful pass percentage — marginally matching Sirius's own — shows they were competitive on the ball despite ceding possession, and their 94 total attacks, fractionally more than Sirius's 91, underlines that they remained a consistent threat on the counter throughout.

Prediction Review

Our pre-match analysis favoured a Sirius home win at 58% probability, with the final forecast yielding a predicted scoreline of 2–1 to Sirius. With a confidence level of 62/100, there was acknowledged uncertainty in the forecast — and ultimately the prediction proved incorrect. The statistical profile of the match, particularly Sirius's shot volume and corner count, aligned with a home-team performance that should have produced more, but AIK's efficiency in front of goal proved the decisive factor our model underweighted.

Key Takeaways

  • AIK's clinical efficiency was the defining factor — matching Sirius on shots on target (4–4) while generating far fewer chances overall.
  • Sirius's inability to convert 23 shots into more than one goal was a critical failing, despite strong territorial and statistical dominance.
  • The two-minute scoring flurry (30'–32') shaped the entire contest and left both teams chasing the match in different ways.
  • Jose Riveiro's AIK continue to demonstrate resilience in away fixtures, grinding out results against the run of play.

Sirius vs AIK Head-to-Head

Last 5 meetings between Sirius and AIK: Sirius 3W · 4D · AIK 12W.

3

4

12

Sat, May 30, 2026AIK0-3Sirius
Sun, Aug 31, 2025AIK2-1Sirius
Sun, Jun 1, 2025Sirius3-1AIK
Wed, Sep 25, 2024Sirius0-1AIK
Sat, May 11, 2024AIK1-3Sirius

Sirius vs AIK — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Sirius vs AIK?

PredictNext's AI model favours Sirius with a 58% win probability — Sirius 58%, draw 22%, AIK 20%.

What is the predicted score for Sirius vs AIK?

The AI forecasts a 2-1 scoreline for Sirius vs AIK, generated with 62% model confidence.

Will Sirius vs AIK have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 58% for over 2.5 goals and 42% for under 2.5 goals in Sirius vs AIK.

How accurate was the Sirius vs AIK prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 2-1; the match finished 1-2. The winner call was incorrect.

More Allsvenskan AI Predictions