Sirius
Sirius
2 vs 2

Allsvenskan · Matchday

2026-10-18 12:00:00 · 20:00 · Studenternas IP

Elfsborg
Elfsborg

AI Predicted: 2-1|Actual: 2-2

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Sirius
SIR
2 - 1
Elfsborg
ELF
57%
Confidence
Low Confidence
44.0%Home
26.0%Draw
30.0%Away
47.8%Home
25.5%Draw
26.6%Away
**Sirius** hold a slight edge at home against **Elfsborg**, with home advantage and a predicted 2-1 scoreline supporting their case. The decisive factor lies in Sirius's ability to control midfield possession and limit Elfsborg's transition play. AI pick: Sirius Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredSIR or ELF
74% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.5
68% chance of 3+ goals
Will both teams find the net?Yes
56% both teams score
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scoreAke AnderssonAlso: Isak Bjerkebo, Neo Jonsson

Goal Probability

SIR ELF
0%
21%
0
35%
63%
1
48%
15%
2
17%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

44%
43%
+0.6%
26%
27%
-0.6%
30%
30%
-0.0%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet3652.203.503.00-3.2%-9.0%-10.0%
Pinnacle2.273.573.11-0.1%-7.2%-6.7%
1xbet2.143.483.16-5.8%-9.5%-5.2%
WilliamHill2.153.303.10-5.4%-14.2%-7.0%
Betfair2.003.753.30-12.0%-2.5%-1.0%
bwin2.153.503.10-5.4%-9.0%-7.0%
Unibet2.073.553.25-8.9%-7.7%-2.5%
Ladbrokes2.103.302.90-7.6%-14.2%-13.0%
Interwetten2.253.503.05-1.0%-9.0%-8.5%
Macauslot2.133.582.65-6.3%-6.9%-20.5%
Coral2.103.302.90-7.6%-14.2%-13.0%
MansionBet2.173.603.20-4.5%-6.4%-4.0%
Sbo2.033.112.99-10.7%-19.1%-10.3%
Marathonbet2.123.483.16-6.7%-9.5%-5.2%
MelBet2.233.453.01-1.9%-10.3%-9.7%
Cashpoint2.043.603.20-10.2%-6.4%-4.0%
DafabetVALUE2.083.653.40-8.5%-5.1%+2.0%
BetVictor2.153.403.00-5.4%-11.6%-10.0%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Sirius 2–2 Elfsborg | Allsvenskan | 18 October 2026

A dramatic late equaliser denied Sirius all three points at home as Elfsborg snatched a share of the spoils in a compelling Allsvenskan encounter. The final score of 2–2 reflected the competitive nature of a match that swung decisively in the second half, ultimately rewarding neither side with victory.


Match Analysis

Elfsborg drew first blood in the 20th minute when Julius Beck converted with a left-foot shot, assisted by Ari Sigurpálsson, to put the visitors in front. That lead held firm through a first half that grew increasingly fractious — Sigurpálsson himself was booked in the 39th minute for a foul, followed by Sirius midfielder Victor Svensson receiving a yellow card four minutes later for dissent.

The second half began with Elfsborg still in control, and a further caution for Thomas Poppler-Isherwood in the 53rd minute suggested the visitors were conceding ground in the physical battle. Sirius coach Andreas Engelmark responded with the introduction of Adam Vikman for the booked Svensson at the hour mark, a change that appeared to shift the momentum.

The turning point arrived in a stunning three-minute spell. In the 70th minute, Joakim Persson pulled Sirius level with a right-foot finish, assisted by Marcus Lindberg. Remarkably, Persson struck again in the 73rd minute — once more assisted by Lindberg, once more with his right foot — to give the home side a 2–1 lead. It was a ruthless brace from Persson that transformed the complexion of the match entirely.

However, Elfsborg showed considerable character of their own. Linnéa Östman levelled proceedings in the 87th minute with a right-foot shot assisted by Niklas Hult, denying Sirius what would have been a hard-fought home win. The statistics tell a balanced story overall: Sirius edged possession at 53% to 47% and generated 111 attacks to Elfsborg's 88, with 58 dangerous attacks compared to Elfsborg's 37. Yet Elfsborg recorded more key passes — 13 to Sirius's 9 — and marginally more shots on target, 6 to 5, underlining their clinical efficiency when it mattered most.

A yellow card for M. Soumah in the 78th minute added further tension to the closing stages, though the match concluded without any dismissals.


Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast leaned toward a Sirius home win at 44% probability, with the final predicted scoreline of 2–1 in Sirius's favour. The actual outcome — a 2–2 draw — was assigned only a 26% probability in our model, making this an incorrect prediction with a confidence rating of 57/100. In truth, the match unfolded in a way that made our forecast look reasonable for much of the second half; Sirius did lead 2–1 with minutes remaining. Elfsborg's late resilience, exemplified by Östman's 87th-minute strike, was the decisive factor our model failed to fully account for.


Key Takeaways

  • Joakim Persson was the standout individual, delivering a match-defining brace within three minutes and keeping Sirius's hopes alive.
  • Marcus Lindberg deserves credit for two decisive assists — a key creative contribution that shaped the match's most critical passage.
  • Elfsborg's ability to respond under pressure, particularly through Linnéa Östman's late goal, underscored their quality and composure.
  • Sirius will feel the points slipped away, having led late, while Elfsborg take a resilient point that keeps them competitive.

Sirius vs Elfsborg Head-to-Head

Last 5 meetings between Sirius and Elfsborg: Sirius 8W · 3D · Elfsborg 8W.

8

3

8

Sun, Jul 19, 2026Elfsborg1-3Sirius
Sun, Oct 26, 2025Sirius4-0Elfsborg
Wed, Apr 23, 2025Elfsborg4-3Sirius
Sun, Oct 6, 2024Sirius4-1Elfsborg
Mon, Apr 29, 2024Elfsborg2-0Sirius

Sirius vs Elfsborg — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Sirius vs Elfsborg?

PredictNext's AI model favours Sirius with a 44% win probability — Sirius 44%, draw 26%, Elfsborg 30%.

What is the predicted score for Sirius vs Elfsborg?

The AI forecasts a 2-1 scoreline for Sirius vs Elfsborg, generated with 57% model confidence.

Will Sirius vs Elfsborg have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 68% for over 2.5 goals and 32% for under 2.5 goals in Sirius vs Elfsborg.

How accurate was the Sirius vs Elfsborg prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 2-1; the match finished 2-2. The winner call was incorrect.

More Allsvenskan AI Predictions